Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: time problem

  1. #1
    Webmaster Sat-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-03-2005
    Location
    Amsterdam (Netherlands)
    Posts
    3,372
    Uploads
    1,669

    Re: time problem

    Hmm don't have the slightest idea what can be wrong.. never seen an error like this.. Are you sure you didn't change your timezone in the usercp?

    Regards,
    MainFrame

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    01-03-2005
    Location
    Antipodes
    Posts
    848
    Uploads
    4

    Cool Re: time problem

    Hi MainFrame,
    I have noticed a couple of discrepancies. One that is obvious at the moment is in the Arcade.
    High Scores give viewers zone time, BUT,
    News and events gives GMT time.Correction, Nedderlands Time. Tsk tsk!!
    This may happen in other places too.

    Kindest Regards, Bill.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    01-03-2005
    Location
    Antipodes
    Posts
    848
    Uploads
    4

    Talking Re: time problem

    Quote Originally Posted by jamam
    hello beer4life and mainfraime,

    i saw the problem, it was the timezone . i corrected it.
    this thread is closed

    regards,
    jamam
    Hi "jamam", I would be very surprised if you can close this thread. There are still unanswered questions.
    Kindest Regards, Bill.

  4. #4
    Webmaster Sat-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-03-2005
    Location
    Amsterdam (Netherlands)
    Posts
    3,372
    Uploads
    1,669

    Re: time problem

    Did notice the error in arcade..
    the creator of the arcade script forgot to insert timezone correction in some part of his code..
    Not really something we need right now so I'll just wait untill an arcade update is available

    Regards,
    MainFrame

  5. #5
    Webmaster Sat-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-03-2005
    Location
    Amsterdam (Netherlands)
    Posts
    3,372
    Uploads
    1,669

    Re: time problem

    No problem mate,
    I'll close it again right after this message.
    Just because I won't do anything about the time in the arcade.
    It's not a mayor bug so doesn't really matter.
    I'll send a report to www.v3arcade.com (the guys who made the script) and hopefully they will fix it in the next update

    Regards,
    Danny

Similar Threads

  1. help 1st time
    By theofilos in forum Humax
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 10:30:43
  2. First time
    By bobbles in forum Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-08-2009, 18:10:48
  3. first time
    By fransgrech in forum Introductions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 06:39:37
  4. Big Time Problem
    By necrodj in forum DSN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-07-2006, 14:45:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •