Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: dm500s problem

  1. #1

    dm500s problem

    hi guys,i have a dm500s(clone) with a alps tuner board which i have been using for freesat@28.2 east and i use the original enigma 1 image. anyway ive decided to have a play cos i was thinking of hooking it up to a pay server for the *** uk channels using cccam ect , so ive tried a couple of images which flash ok but when i try to scan the channels it says no transponder lock or another time ive scanned the channels and its worked then say i put it in stand by then try to use it again and it then says service not found. also sometimes it says when i try to connect to dcc it says send socket error and the light on my 4 way router (i use port 2 for the dm)doesnt light up even though its connected. i find i can solve the problem if i switch the box off for a couple of hours then sometimes it will be ok and sometimes i might have to re-flash it again. has anybody got any ideas as to what is the problem?, i know its a clone but its only 12 months old and ive had a fare few problems with it already. i hopeing that theres a fix or something, anybody any ideas. thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: dm500s problem

    Hi

    Your post is not easy to read.

    Seems it's a hardware trouble (maybe a condensator)

    Try another image as like nabilo or pli-jade but...

    G luck

  3. #3

    Re: dm500s problem

    thanks for the reply pal. ive already tried alot of different images on it eg. nabilo darkstar, pli jade, gp 4.2, gp 4.6, sif team and power of dreams but non seem to make any difference beliieve it or not the most stable image i find is the original enigma 1 image. can i ask you another question pal? is it possible to add cams and keys and the like via ftp using the enigma image?, if so where do i put the cam. im looking to use maybe cccam for c/s and scam as a emu for the *** channels at 4.8 east. thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: dm500s problem

    Hi

    You can install evrything you want on manual, but cccam is ready with addon's plugins.

    Newenigma can do this for you. Just choose menu, system newenigma1 plugins & select cccam. It 'll ask you "do you want to install cccam plugin ?" then say yes
    Maybe you can add this plugin or other by pressing blue button on RC.
    You must edit cccam.cfg to add peers by using Dreambox Share control or telnet Have look here
    http://www.satsupreme.com/showthread.php?t=96160

    For keys on newenigma there is a plugin named key auto-updater then install it too...

    Generaly this section is for all you need
    http://www.satsupreme.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1497

    Hope this'll help you

    G luck

  5. #5

    Re: dm500s problem

    thanks alot pal for the excellent reply

Similar Threads

  1. Question Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect
    By mido67 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-12-2009, 16:58:46
  2. Question dm500s
    By mab6680 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-05-2009, 09:18:18
  3. Question dm500s freezing problem
    By mirza_ksa in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2009, 12:51:59
  4. Question Dm500s
    By abg1979 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 00:53:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •