Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

    Hello,
    I have a DM500s clone which connects good with my laptop with a rj45 crossover cable (just need to configure speed of the laptop's network card at 10mbps full duplex...) but when i connect directly with the modem no internet connexion! DHCP and network activated in the settings menu of the dreambox!!!
    Where is the problem???

  2. #2

    Re: Mysterious problem with DM500S clone...

    Put it directly to your router and with your laptop telnet it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Mysterious problem with DM500S clone...

    My problem is i should always use ICS with my laptop with rj45 crossover cable to give dreambox access to the net. (laptop:192.168.0.1 dreambox: 192.168.0.XXX "XXX coz DHCP box ticked then ip change at each reboot")
    And i want my dreambox connects directly to the net through my dsl modem-router using CPL technology.

  4. #4
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Mysterious problem with DM500S clone...

    Hi

    Let DHCP on the left & use attributed local IP for all devices.

    router adsl :192.168.0.1
    PC 192.168.0.2
    Dreambox 192.168.0.XXX
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    mask 255.255.255.0 for all devices

    Let crossed cable to the left too & use rj45 pin to pin directly on adsl router free port.

    Regards

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Mysterious problem with DM500S clone...

    Thank u to all for ur help!

    My box is not in the same room that's why i can't connect directly the box with the modem with rj45 cable that's why i m using CPL adaptators. here is my settings on the router:

    router ip: 192.168.1.1
    DHCP: off

    xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (desktop mac adress) --> 192.168.1.2
    xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (laptop mac adress) --> 192.168.1.3
    00:09:34:22:21:YY (dream mac adress) --> 192.168.1.4

    Settings dreambox:

    dhcp: box unticked
    network: box ticked

    ip: 192.168.1.4
    netmask: 255.255.255.0
    nameserver: 212.27.40.240
    gateway: 192.168.1.1

    I think my settings are goods! It seems connexion is unstable because of connexion speed... (laptop <---> dreambox forced to 10mbps fullduplex and all it's ok and routeur <---> dreambox 200mbps CPL connexion)

    Thank u again and i hope to find a solution...

  6. #6
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

    Hi

    Header changed more explicite

    Regards

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

    Hello! It s not only a problem with CPL because when the dreambox is directly connected with rj45 at the modem no connexion too! I try turnin on the dhcp on the router and when i reboot i get sometimes an IP for the dreambox but it didn't keep connexion. No reply to ping... What i don't understand it s why it works when i connect directly to the network card of my laptop and not directly with the modem!!!!

  8. #8
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

    Quote Originally Posted by mido67 View Post
    Hello! It s not only a problem with CPL because when the dreambox is directly connected with rj45 at the modem no connexion too! I try turnin on the dhcp on the router and when i reboot i get sometimes an IP for the dreambox but it didn't keep connexion. No reply to ping... What i don't understand it s why it works when i connect directly to the network card of my laptop and not directly with the modem!!!!
    Don't use the same crossed cable to connect your dream on router.
    Test it whith a NO crossed cable...
    Your dream won't connect internet though your PC.

    Crossed cable is only for PC to Dream or other PC, laptop...
    If you've RJ45 between router & PC take this one only for test connect & switch on TV on dreambox, use anything else that your dreambox can share over internet.

    EG blue panel, add cam & choose anyone... I'ts ok!!! the dreambox is on internet.

    Regards

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem DM500S clone & CPL or Ethernet won't connect

    Hello! I did everything... The only thing which works is when i do ICS with my notebook connected by rj45 crossed to the dreambox in one side (speed configured at 10Mbps Full-duplex because with higher or autonegotation speed no link with the notebook) and in the other side wireless connected to the router. Connected with CPL or with pin to pin rj45 cable to the router there is no internet ( IP of the dreambox configurated by hand or by DHCP same results :( )
    I think there is a problem with the hardware... which doesn't supports speed over 10mbps... but if it doesn't the network speed should be slower. That's a shit to have to keep the notebook on and connected by wire with the dreambox in order to connect it to the web... :(
    I believed i was not alone to experiment this problem!!!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    18-03-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect

    Just a little up! To keep alive my request. :)

Similar Threads

  1. dm500s problem
    By mdt in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-11-2009, 03:06:02
  2. tuner dvb-s2 dm500s clone
    By sayou13 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 22:04:45
  3. Question dm500s freezing problem
    By mirza_ksa in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2009, 12:51:59
  4. Question EDG nemesis 4.2 et optibox clone dm500s
    By fredyfresh in forum French / Français
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-07-2008, 12:52:42
  5. Question comment rentrer des clés dans optibox (clone de dm500s)
    By fredyfresh in forum French / Français
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-07-2008, 12:34:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •