Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    05-11-2005
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    I have a new clone DM500-S, (made china?) 1 month ago...In this clone has its image the Pli from 2006...and was powered by Plinux ..

    Many Sites about DM500-S clones...,they said that the new Images Original PLi 2 Jade or 3 Jade have timebomb..!!! are ready to blast the Clones (Made China..),...is it true ?

    Because i want to update the new original Pli 3 Jade on my Clone DM500-S with its old PLi..by DREAUP or FLASHWARTZ...but i am afraid whether my clone will blast ?

    Another way..except the original PLi..they have " backup images PLi ",,that are safe for the DM500-s Clones..may i update on my clone? but which DREAMUP or FLASHWARTZ?

    THAnKS ...

  2. #2

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    pli images dont have time bomb, its the gemini images above 4.2 that had the time bomb so stay away from above gemini 4.2 unless the person who released the image says that the bomb has been removed. i have had gemini4.7 and pli v2 and 3 on my clone without problems

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    03-11-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    No time bomb for Pli Images.I've been using for year on my clone.Stay away Gemini Images.

  4. #4
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?


    Hi

    Do not upgrade an old pli-jade but install a new one.
    Use dreamup & prefer rs 232 cable.
    No time bomb under pli-jade but never install a original dreambox firmware or a gemini (without time-bomb on header it's ok) under a clone.

    Regards

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    06-11-2005
    Posts
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    I have a DM 500 clone box with gemini 4.0 image and want to use Pli jade 3 image on my box.my question is do i have to erase the old firmware first then load the Pli image.thanks.

  6. #6
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    Hi

    Yes you must replace the image because 500 is not enough memory to use multiboot software.


    BR

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    06-11-2005
    Posts
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Re: My Clone DM500-S and its old PLi..Update ?

    Quote Originally Posted by laitram View Post
    Hi

    Yes you must replace the image because 500 is not enough memory to use multiboot software.


    BR
    Thanks Laitram.

Similar Threads

  1. what image is best for clone dm500?
    By satspyvk in forum Dreambox DM 500 / DM 500+ Images
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 19:21:35
  2. Update update :Gemini 4.60 dm500 non Bomb les verts 1.2.3 viva l'algerie Maxvar 26.11.09
    By borsalino in forum Dreambox DM 500 / DM 500+ Images
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 15:49:06
  3. Gemini sur clone dm500
    By sayou13 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-08-2009, 16:34:31
  4. Update Setting madtek e ipbox by GioppyGio® Update 13-01-2009
    By GioppyGio in forum Relook (DGStation)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-01-2009, 14:32:21
  5. Dm500
    By kram309 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 23:25:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •