Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Connecting second box to my DM

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    22-08-2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Connecting second box to my DM

    Helping a friend to connect his DM500 to my server only as a client - viewing my channels.
    Hes of course on a different IP and different ISP.
    Does he need to open ports only to be a client to my server?
    Des he need a dyndns and inadyn for above?

    Many thanks in advance guys!

  2. #2
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Connecting second box to my DM

    Quote Originally Posted by prichardsson View Post
    Helping a friend to connect his DM500 to my server only as a client - viewing my channels.
    Hes of course on a different IP and different ISP.
    Does he need to open ports only to be a client to my server? As only client= NO
    Des he need a dyndns and inadyn for above? If IP is not fixed then he need to use inadyn or setting his router & make a dyndns or NO-IP account

    Many thanks in advance guys!
    Hope this can help you

    BR

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting DM800 to Hi-Fi - Can it be done?
    By peppinu in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-05-2009, 10:52:30
  2. Question Connecting Diablo WiFi to an AP
    By vf1000f in forum Diablo Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 14:16:32
  3. connecting 2 dreamboxes
    By jgarg in forum General Discussions: Cardsharing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-12-2006, 12:57:00
  4. Help connecting smartcard to computer???
    By SavageHurricane in forum General Discussions: Smart Cards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-11-2005, 00:24:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •