Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: SkyStar USB 2 USB HD CI + newcamd

  1. #1

    SkyStar USB 2 USB HD CI + newcamd

    Does anyone in here know if the TechniSat Skystar USB 2 HD CI is working with acamd and newcamd?

    I've been having a lot of trouble with this device using the BDA-drivers from TechniSat's website. With the latest acamd nothing happens at all when tuning in a channel. The picture is just black and it says: "Key: None" in the acamd monitor.

    If i am using a older version of acamd, like, it does seem to work. It shares the key, but I get a very glitchy pictures that's unwatchable. This has nothing to with reception and signal quality (I've tested that).

    Does anyone know what might cause these problems? Or perhaps better, a solution?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date

    Re: SkyStar USB 2 USB HD CI + newcamd


    The best way is to use a popular emulator like gbox or hadu (cccam)
    Find some peers because newcamd is only a client & need a good server.
    Servers are updating evry login & password then...


Similar Threads

  1. skystar
    By francescodi in forum Italian / Italiano
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-02-2009, 08:25:46
  2. SKYSTAR HD2 & G@mm@
    By petrakish in forum Greek / Ελληνικά
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2009, 09:25:41
  3. Question Skystar 2
    By torc01 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 10:05:42
  4. Skystar 2
    By poxa2005 in forum DVB Plugins
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2006, 13:13:45
  5. Skystar 2
    By ferkous in forum French / Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-05-2006, 12:06:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts