Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem with DM500s please help

  1. #1

    Question Problem with DM500s please help

    I have had this box up and running for about a year and this is the 1st time i've had this problem, the problem is when i 1st switch on my box. The GP comes on, it starts the CCcam, but then it asks me language, so i choose English. Then it asks me 2 set my time zone, after i do that it says moving dish to 16 degrees, and then i can't do anything and the screen sticks on 'moving dish to 16 degrees', i can't even access it through DCC at this point. I can access the box through DCC before i choose the language though so i can do things to it but i don't know what things to do. Please help

  2. #2
    Junior Member Zahlman's Avatar
    Join Date

    Re: Problem with DM500s please help

    Could be a software problem.. i suppose you would find a newer image to boot too allready. Which is good.. ;)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date

    Re: Problem with DM500s please help

    Thanks for the suggestion. I did rebbot with the same image (Nabilo darkstarII) and with Gemini, and none of the images solved the problem! I'm still stuck with "rebooting the dreambox every time I change to a scrambled channel"

Similar Threads

  1. Problem loading image to dm500s
    By dodgy21 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2010, 17:16:32
  2. help for my dm500s
    By donmarseille200 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-12-2009, 16:02:58
  3. Question Problem DM500S clone & CPL won't connect
    By mido67 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-12-2009, 15:58:46
  4. dm500s problem
    By mdt in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-11-2009, 02:06:02
  5. Question dm500s freezing problem
    By mirza_ksa in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2009, 12:51:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts