Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to re-program MR?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    14-03-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Smile How to re-program MR?

    Hi,

    Is it possible to program Matrix reborn with a laptop PCMCIA slot? If yes, what software do I need?

    I also have an old multi-pro programmer and a fun card. Where can I find instructions on how to use it for rewriting MAtrix Reborn?

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    12-03-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    If you are lucky, you can programme it with your laptop.My hp dont have the driver for that.It seems to work with Win ME though.You can always get a cas 2 or 3 interface and programme your cam.Alternatievely, you can buy funcard 6 and programme it and update the cam with that.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    14-03-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    But what software can I try for laptop programming? And what's the way for FUN? Just record the update on a card with something like picbin?

  4. #4

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimmol
    But what software can I try for laptop programming? And what's the way for FUN? Just record the update on a card with something like picbin?
    Hi Dimmol,

    this is my experience with reborn cam.

    I programmed it with a laptop Thinkpad (o.s. win2000 )
    without problems.
    I used mrt firmware you can find here: http://ateam.ssr.be/
    or http://ateam.cq.bz
    >>On the same site you'llfind software and howto

    I hope this will help

    G.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    14-03-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    Thanks mate. It finally worked. First, I tried to use Dell Latitude D600 and it did not work. I could not get the device properly installed. Then, I used ASUS M5200N and everything went as described on the site you posted the link to.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    14-03-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    Not everything is so easy as I thought... I successfully loaded ZCAS v1.1 but after that I can not load anything, the downloader is saying something about error and asking to re-insert the CAM. Moreover, I tried to write the same ZCAS again and it also does not work. The CAM is properly detected by the laptop, everything looks unchanged.
    ZCAS does not work very well also. With an original IRDETO2 card it normally decrypts channels but sometimes it stops and you have to switch receiver (TF5000PVR) on and off. Any ideas why is that?

  7. #7

    Re: How to re-program MR?

    Hi .

    The ZCAS 1.0 firmware was effecively more stable even if sometimes crashed
    when quicky switching between channels. I tested it with the mrt117b firmware.
    Only recently I updated the fw to ZCAS 1.1 and effectively crashes more often (i.e. reinitialize the cam by itself)
    My suggestion is to reload the 1.0 version with the mrt117c fw.
    Remember you have to put a magic number as explained on the site.

    Concerning the laptop, try to search "mr_by_pcmcia.rar" file on google
    for more information on laptop programming.

    I never used reborn with a card.

    Bye

    G.

Similar Threads

  1. HELP :want program
    By MAX233 in forum General Discussion: Programmers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-08-2008, 12:24:51
  2. program num,program map and ecm pid
    By erdoganeng in forum Cryptoworks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-05-2006, 03:36:28
  3. I Want Last Program
    By almadi in forum Gold Card and Silver Card
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2005, 10:32:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •