Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Putting new K e y s

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    12-02-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Putting new K e y s

    Can you tell me how to put with the controller the Digital + new keys??
    I have Marned 100 CX CI.
    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    12-02-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    Anybody can help me, please??
    Saludos!!

  3. #3

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    You have to go in de menu to factory default and insert the code 1234 then you will ge the key list

  4. #4

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks dear , i really searched for that alot , wish to succeed .

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    06-04-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    well i cant put new keys (astra+hotbird) with emedit or upgrade 2.25 i am using a serial null modem cable
    i can start the download but then it stays stuck
    the dealer told me that for marned ds100xci you dont need to enter a key like 1234 and i tried that anyway, it does not work.

    so could someone tell me whats wrong in the setup, should a special comm settings be used (parity, speed) ?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    06-04-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    OK I ALREADY SOLVED THE PROBLEM WITH DOWNLOAD ON DS100DXCI
    YOU HAVE TO START DOWNLOAD AND (not before) ... THEN PUSH THE ON-OFF SWITCH BEHIND THE RECEIVER) FRONT POWER SWITCH WILL NOT WORK, maybe they could write this in documentation somewhere !

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    18-04-2006
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Question Re: Putting new K e y s

    how can I write new keys into my marned ds-100xci? with 0 modem cable tried however it does not function and where I get softcamkey?thanks

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    06-04-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Putting new K e y s

    null modem cable should work
    YOU HAVE TO START DOWNLOAD (on pc) AND (not before) ... THEN PUSH off and on THE ON-OFF SWITCH BEHIND THE RECEIVER)
    then the dowload stards automatically (otherwise it never works)
    for softcam keys, look in specialised forum for latest softcam on this site
    there is a software for softcam download also (look on the threads)

Similar Threads

  1. help putting in channel list
    By nickco in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 15:33:54
  2. In putting keys in 5500 supersmart II PVR
    By bennyrabbit in forum Technosat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 23:23:24
  3. Update Sky warns Ofcom putting investment at risk
    By <<ELVIS>> in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-06-2009, 21:55:02
  4. Putting AES
    By fahim in forum Viaccess
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-08-2006, 22:50:44
  5. Putting AES keys into Edit Program....
    By smasher in forum Gold Card and Silver Card
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 15:25:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •