Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: dragon cam ( loader)

  1. #1

    dragon cam ( loader)

    Hi all
    I have Dragon cam, Do I need loader card to update my dragon cam if I have cas 3??
    As I know i do not need card loader if I update with my cas3. Just want some one confirme, that Im right.
    thank you

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: dragon cam ( loader)

    As far as I know CAS3 is the same thing as useing a Laptop ~right~?!
    If so then no, then you can not use CAS3 as you would pretty much still need the Loader Card. Unfortuantly there's no other way to update the CAM. Other then with a Remote of course. But, that won't be much help if you need to update the RSA Keys though.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    17-12-2005
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dragon cam ( loader)

    Well all wrong ichijoe cas 3 can program the dragon cam without any problems insert the cam in the cas 3 than insert the dummy card in the cam and follow the instruction in the pdf sold with the cas 3 and it's done.

  4. #4
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: dragon cam ( loader)

    Ok just how ~wrong~ would I be if we were to loook at the Dummy Card from the stand point that it's filling the roll of the Loader Card?!? Ok it's not all that fancy and it may not say Dragon / T-Rex on it, but, it wouls still be more or less the same. Granted I'm no Phd. in CAM Science. But, I was under the understanding that CAM 2 was Card loading, and CAM 3 was actaul CAM Loading ~though a PCMCIA slot~...

  5. #5
    Awaiting Email Confirmation jacol's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    41
    Uploads
    1

    Arrow Re: dragon cam ( loader)

    cas 3 can load dragon cam

    Dragon Cam; it is possible to program any version by inserting the Dragon
    Cam into Cas Interface 3 and using a Dummy Card. This mode eliminates
    the need of inserting the Dragon Cam into a receiver, which can sometimes
    damage the CAMs besides being unpractical. It is also possible to repair
    faulty Dragon Cams if they fail to initialize due to a faulty Flash Memory. To
    do so, it is sufficient to open the module and connect a few wires, following
    a procedure that can be easily implemented even by less expert users.


    and full manual for cas3
    in pdf & text format:

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    16-09-2005
    Posts
    115
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dragon cam ( loader)

    This is also for CIS2 or not.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiprog2001xl+Dragon Loader
    By aa888 in forum Italian / Italiano
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2005, 19:09:32
  2. Multiprog2001xl+Dragon Loader
    By aa888 in forum General Discussions: Smart Cards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-04-2005, 23:58:10
  3. CIW Loader Dragon
    By as1398166 in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-02-2005, 00:48:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •