Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

  1. #1

    How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28 on my dreambox 500s ??? only ones I seem to pick up the free 2 air ones such as BBC etc???

  2. #2

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    buy a subscription.

    Or learn what and how cardshare works which is all here for you.

    Or again if you mean the box is only scanning free to air channels then untick that setting before a scan.

  3. #3

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    Thank you for the reply, I managed to get channels from the download add-ons feature, but now I cannot watch the FTA channels that box is not decoding them, is it because the interface is set to cccam 2.2.1? I do not have any card share all subscription yet, as I want to try and get this working, any advice help is much appreciated

  4. #4
    Krell Power passete's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-10-2005
    Location
    france
    Posts
    3,169
    Uploads
    1,318

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    Quote Originally Posted by MRWHITE35 View Post
    Thank you for the reply, I managed to get channels from the download add-ons feature, but now I cannot watch the FTA channels that box is not decoding them, is it because the interface is set to cccam 2.2.1? I do not have any card share all subscription yet, as I want to try and get this working, any advice help is much appreciated
    Hi,
    there is something wrong with your setup, FTA = Free To Air, so you don't need any card or Cam/Emulator !
    Maybe you downloaded the wrong settings from the addons server.

  5. #5

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    That's what I thought, I thought the free to air would still work, I've checked a few of them such as BBC's ITVs etc but I get service could not be found. How do I delete the channels I put on their, as when I do a automatic transponder scan, the old settings are still there

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    22-06-2008
    Posts
    166
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    just delete all your instalation & re instal it without the oddon that made you losing the fta channels , than will work.

  7. #7

    Re: How do I get all the satellite channels on Astra 28

    Thanks mate that worked

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-06-2010, 17:58:03
  2. Info Satellite operator SES Astra
    By supervisor91 in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-10-2009, 14:30:01
  3. Promo BBC HD FTA on the Astra 2A satellite
    By sofien72tu in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-05-2009, 16:43:21
  4. Info Satellite Astra 1M
    By paolotto in forum Italian / Italiano
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-01-2009, 09:26:47
  5. Info Astra o altro satellite?
    By PFA in forum Italian / Italiano
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 16:07:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •