Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

  1. #1
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    A picture is better than words
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal_h64
    A picture is better than words
    Sorry ... no twin head ... I have two LNBs on the dish ... connected to one disecq

  3. #3
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Maybe It's the solution ... what do you think ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    31-03-2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    29
    Uploads
    8

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Don't know exactly what you want to do but looks like you want hook up 1 dish with 2 lnbs to 2 receptors but only 1 TV? In this case you can only be watching 1 receptor at a time unless your tv has PIP. Why don't you just put a cable(same kind of cable that connects the lnb to the receptor) from the output of one receptor to the input of the second receptor. Just have to make sure you only have 1 receptor on at a time. There are other ways but much more costly and time consuming.

    By the way don't even try to use the splitter in the above picture. This is only used to split cable/TV signals.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Sorry but the splitter is used to split SAT signal ... And will work perfectly ...
    I just need to be able to look TV which one receiver at a time ... So only one demo will be on ...
    But I will try to link the two receiver by the output input ... maybe it will work also .... Thanks

  6. #6
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    01-03-2005
    Location
    Antipodes
    Posts
    848
    Uploads
    4

    Talking Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    G'day Cobbers,
    I think you have missed the point entirely.
    In the configuration suggested you must have a master and slave STB.
    You cannot have both controlling the switch.
    If you just use the master to control, it also controls H & V polarity.
    This is overcome in Motels etc. , by using a dual H/V LNBF and for two Sats you would require two of these with rather complicated switching to get the system that you suggest.
    Each slave would then switch between H/V as well as Sats. Not impossible, but not easy either.

    Kindest Regards, Bill and the FunFiles Team.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    So better to just plug the Demo I want to use and unplugged the one I don't want to use ... Right ?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    31-03-2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    29
    Uploads
    8

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal_h64
    Sorry but the splitter is used to split SAT signal ... And will work perfectly ...
    I just need to be able to look TV which one receiver at a time ... So only one demo will be on ...
    But I will try to link the two receiver by the output input ... maybe it will work also .... Thanks
    I have a setup with 2 receivers using the output/input and no problems. Like I said, only one receiver can be on at a time for the reason (beer4life) explained. Good luck.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Pascal_h64's Avatar
    Join Date
    09-05-2006
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Switch 1 dish twin Head to 2 demos

    OK ... everything is set-up and working fine ...
    I just used the in/out plugs to connect the two demos (receivers) and it works perfectly.
    Just have to use one receiver at a time ...
    Solution at no cost ... only a 30 cm coaxial cable ´...
    Thanks all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Update Stokes and Packer, head-to-head
    By <<ELVIS>> in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-07-2009, 09:31:34
  2. Info Sky B'band head to head with Virgin
    By <<ELVIS>> in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-09-2008, 09:23:20
  3. Info TPS ok sur tous les démos
    By electron59 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 19-07-2008, 00:03:40
  4. sab pvr sc twin head
    By deltix1 in forum SAB
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-04-2008, 00:38:24
  5. T-rex Twin
    By pinky99 in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-02-2006, 12:18:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •