Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: K3 Picture freeze

  1. #1

    K3 Picture freeze

    Hi,

    is anyone expiriencing picture freezes for up to 2-3 minutes with the new k3?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    26-05-2006
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    Can you tell me if this card opens Cabo and D+ as listed in its read me?

    Regards,
    Jagost02

  3. #3

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    I don't know as I haven't seen the right files, but I can confirm for frenc* c*annels

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    26-05-2006
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    Thanks. The readme for the latest files say yes but asks to test. It would be nice to have someone confirm .

    Regards,
    Jagost02

  5. #5

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    So far I've read it's for a specific box (Goldbox if I remerber well).

    Any reports on freezes???

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    08-08-2006
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    @ Satwestfeld, have you prog the K3, if so what programmer udu use please?

  7. #7

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    It was already progged when I got it, but I'm sure that cas3 phoenix mode 3.57Mhz will do the job.

  8. #8

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    Hi,
    I have it working fine in a Matrix Revolution UCAS 3.1
    and Humax 5400. No freezes whatsoever

  9. #9
    Senior Member benny/9's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-04-2005
    Location
    in the jungle
    Posts
    308
    Uploads
    11

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by satwestfield View Post
    It was already progged when I got it, but I'm sure that cas3 phoenix mode 3.57Mhz will do the job.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    this is how to load your card with a cas 3 or dynamite programmer.
    you need both usb and serial cables [rs-232] connected for cas 3 and dynamite programmers. open the v.74 software and go to utilities box at the top of the panel>ok. select phoenix 3.579, then click on hide box.
    open k3 loader panel, click on reset, change delay to 600, click on download and select the file and load the card.

  10. #10

    Re: K3 Picture freeze

    I also experience picture freeze every 10 mins lasting seconds using K3 card in Dragon Cam viewing Kiosk.
    Anyone else experiencing same problem?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. many freeze with my dreambox
    By leotchepoto in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22-12-2009, 23:42:29
  2. Need Help No Picture
    By Desigen in forum DVB Plugins
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-07-2008, 06:02:02
  3. Freeze sur multivision
    By wapi in forum French / Franēais
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2007, 22:17:55
  4. Picture of you!
    By urmans in forum English (UK)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 13:36:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •