Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cerebro and cam

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    23-04-2005
    Posts
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Cerebro and cam

    Hi,
    Do you know if the cerebro card work fine with a powercam pro ?
    If yes, with a 383 or 384 files ?
    With a dragon cam (without keys for premiere), the cerebro is ok with a 383C file and the HDTV is open (HDCI2000 Humax).
    But with a powercam, nothing ....
    Thank you for four help.

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: Cerebro and cam

    I have no clue about your CAM (or CI), But it would have to be able to decode Narga2.

    As for useing 383 / 384 c-d. or z.
    Depends on what & and how you plan on watching with.

    383 is S/K (Sat/Kable) 1
    384 is S/K (Sat/Kable) 2
    C is Satellite
    D is Cable
    Z is Dbox 2

    So as an example you'd use: 384cz with a Sat Dbox2 ~or Dbox2 like Reciver~ or you'd try useing a 383d on a Dbox1 (Cable), with the thick Green CAM. Which is actually not bad given Tividi and Arena!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    23-04-2005
    Posts
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Cerebro and cam

    Ok.
    Thank you for your answer.
    in fact, only the 383c file works with the premiere 1, 2 etc ... channels.
    Impossible to have the HD channels. There is a problem between the powercam and the cerebro card. With the dragoncam (without the internal keys for premiere) and the the cerebro, i have all premiere channels (HD also).
    Maybe with a daytona card ??

  4. #4
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: Cerebro and cam

    Premiere Have been changeing there Algo's since Monday, I guess the Blue Movies' were the last Ones' to fall, since they were working till this afternoon.
    So unless you have a proper Subscription for Premiere, Dark Screens are in your Future!

    As far as Premiere HD went the Cerebro Card was able to decode those Ch's too.
    Pretty needless to say that you'd need a HD-TV and a HD-TV STB to even watch those Channels in the first place. Even when they were working!

Similar Threads

  1. cerebro D+
    By udo123 in forum Cerebro Card
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2014, 22:58:36
  2. Cerebro/PW PIN
    By Dino60 in forum Cerebro Card
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2006, 15:03:23
  3. OS für Cerebro
    By intelchip in forum Cerebro Card
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-02-2006, 01:40:34
  4. Cerebro O/S
    By brussel1 in forum Cerebro Card
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13-12-2005, 13:43:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •