Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    17-02-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    I don't understand wich file i need for my humax 5500 satelite. what means cz, dz, d and c? and what is the type 1 card and type 2?
    Thanks merza29

  2. #2
    Krell Power passete's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-10-2005
    Location
    france
    Posts
    3,169
    Uploads
    1,318

    Exclamation Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    Quote Originally Posted by merza29 View Post
    I don't understand wich file i need for my humax 5500 satelite. what means cz, dz, d and c? and what is the type 1 card and type 2?
    Thanks merza29
    Well my friend premiere is down !
    So, is useless to program your cerebro card , if we get new files try with file 384cz !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    17-02-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    thank you, but why i must get the cz file?

  4. #4
    Krell Power passete's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-10-2005
    Location
    france
    Posts
    3,169
    Uploads
    1,318

    Thumbs up Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    You must take some time to read and understand, all the information is here on this wonderfull board !

    And for answer to your question try to read this :
    http://www.satsupreme.com/showthread.php?t=13817&page=2

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    17-02-2006
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    yeah thank you i understand now

  6. #6
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    Well at least my Cerebro Card still lives on!
    in my Cablebox (Iesy Hessen), most likely for KDG @ 23.5e as well.
    You should be able to use the standard 384CZ to decode KDH (Kable Deutschland Home), But given I'm useing a dbox1 (for Cabe), I'm forced to use the 383DZ Immage.

    Unfortunatly Premiere is in both cases down and out.
    I do not know how much longer Iesy or KDH have till they'll go dark too.
    Since the Cerebor/Didem/Daytonas' were made for Premiere over Sat., are all gone now and are unlikely to get updateded again. (i.e. We'll likely need to shell out for anouther all singing and danceing Card).
    I wouldn't hold my breath that we'd seen an update to reopen any of the Cabe Providers beit over Sat. or not.

  7. #7

    Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    yeah thank you i understand now

  8. #8
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    14-06-2005
    Posts
    544
    Uploads
    2

    Re: Wich file i need for my Humax 5500

    2009 - Let's recap...

    Premiere - Down
    UnityMedia - Down
    ORF - Down
    Kable Deutschland - Working!!

    Sadly however, KDG @ Astra 3 / 23.5e broadcasts in DVB-S2 so, your Humax / dbox2 (Other DVB-S Device), will not be able to use it. The "Key" itself is known, and is the same One used in the Diablo or T-Rex CAM, if you can use a SoftCam you could even use that "key" there as well. But, unless you can use DVB-S2 (which I'm guessing you cna not), then KDG @ Astra 3 /23.5e may as well be down as well....

Similar Threads

  1. Question Wich satellites can be viewed in jeddah,saudi arabia?Thx
    By Martee in forum Satellite TV Listings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 16:24:05
  2. New wich dvb-s card
    By ecar in forum General Discussions: DVB-PCI Cards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2008, 22:02:59
  3. Wich The Best
    By kooky16000 in forum Satstar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 16:32:53
  4. wich keys i should use?
    By sybel in forum General Discussions: Conditional Access Systems, Encryption and Keys
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-05-2008, 12:56:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •