Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

  1. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    20-09-2012
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    Dont use CAS 9.7.0 updating your old Diablo (Diablo Light 2.3 etc). Secondly, dont try to upload there anything newer that UW 2.16. Have tried UW 2.18 with no success.
    To restore your broken CAM you need use old version CAS Studio, version 8.4 is good for example. Set your computer time something like year 2007... otherwise CAS complains about "version expired" bla..blaa... Then, connect CAS3+ interface + broken Diablo using dummy card and cable (you bought these with CAS3+) and restore your good'n'old backup. After this done, first restore original Diablo software Diablo160_HW2.3.dup, afterwards you can "update" it to UW 2.16 again. Procedure worked for me. Good luck!

  2. #12
    Senior Member aoxara-fc's Avatar
    Join Date
    19-05-2009
    Posts
    306
    Uploads
    20

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    @ssTaa,thank you very much,my CAM is alive again!

    I couldn't clear TNT & C+NL ch's on Astra1/19.2E
    although I load the latest KEYS file.
    Can you clear them?
    Thanks again!

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    20-09-2012
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    @aoxara-fc
    I'm glad it helped. Currently i haven't got any devices where i can test if these keys work or not on UW2.16, sorry. I guess newer version UW or even CAM may be needed. So, damn Diablo upgrade comes into play again..


  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    14-09-2012
    Location
    Germany/Bavaria
    Posts
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    Information:
    Yesterday i got my Duolabs Twinbase (and it's not easy to get Twinbase Manager running, but this is an other story):
    - i started with the first Diablo CAM (2.3). It started the restore process ("Restore Diablo CAM"), but it aborted after a short while. I tried it again and it aborted again, but at an other point of progress. So i connected Twinbase with the 12V power supply, and tried it again. This time it seems to work correctly, but then my laptop shutdown forced by weak accu. I connected the Laptop with the power supply, but since this moment the CAM cannot be stored.
    - then i tried my second Diablo CAM (2.2). It aborts always at the same point (Upload Data 12688/527568). If i trie an alternate firmware, it aborts at an other point, but always at the same.
    So i have two dead CAMs.

    ************************************************** ******************

    After i read the post from ssTaa i can reanimate my Diablo CAM Light V2.2 like he described.
    Thanks very much.

    So i have only one dead CAM.

    After all this trouble i'm disappointed over Duolabs and also the guys, who programmed UW.
    UW:
    - why can't they add a readme with informations of which hardware is supported by the version?

    Duolabs:
    - why can't they give more informations about their software and which hardware/operating system is supported?
    - why don't they offer old versions for download?

  5. #15
    Senior Member aoxara-fc's Avatar
    Join Date
    19-05-2009
    Posts
    306
    Uploads
    20

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    @Donnergurgler m8,sorry about your 2.3 cam.
    Since this issue looks more like a different kind of files troubbleshot,
    would you care to try the @ssTaa's method one more time
    but using as a backup file the same one as I used?
    Here it is,if you want to give it one more go :
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    09-03-2009
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    @ssTaa
    can you explained me how to connect exactly dummy card?And 20 pins cable?

    Twin base its only for old zigbee modules.I try all posibilities,but my zigbee ver2.3 update to uw2.20 it's still broken,because dimension of uw2.20 is 5Mb,and i think the flash is small to 3Mb.

  7. #17
    Senior Member aoxara-fc's Avatar
    Join Date
    19-05-2009
    Posts
    306
    Uploads
    20

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    No dummy card needed for me,neither any 20 pins cable,
    only CAS3+ connected to PC via its USB cable.

    My recovered CAM is Diablo light ver2.3
    and here's how exactly I did it :
    I Uninstalled CAS Studio ver 9.7.0 from my PC and then download CIS ver8.4 from 28/05/2008
    and an old back-up .dbf file of UW 1.28 from 01/08/2008
    I switched PC's date to 29/05/2008 and installed CIS 8.4.
    I inserted my CAM in CAS3+ ,run the CAS Studio and connected CAS3+ / USB cable to PC.
    On Diablo CAM's "CAM Disk functions" menu I pressed the tab "Restore Backup"
    and load the backup file & the procedure started at once!
    After this was done I formatted my CAM and load the "Diablo160_HW2.3.dup" file
    for a better original ver2.3 software restoration
    and finaly I updated my CAM with the UW 2.16 .dup file
    which is the latest version compatible to Biablo CAM light ver2.3.

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    20-09-2012
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    It's very good when you still can upload your backup file without the dummy card connection. In some cases this doesn't work at all. You can't format, can't upload backups, various connection errors, "Unknown CAM", etc.

    @yo3fuu3
    connect these as usual card + cam. you can connect cable only one stright way, from socket to socket.

  9. #19

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    hello,

    I had the same problem, and ssTaa method worked !!! Thank you!

    I had trouble finding CIS8.4, but you can get it here:

    http://www.ucassupport.nl/casinterfa...h/Software.htm

    Thanks!

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    07-07-2005
    Posts
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Error by updating Diablo Cam light with CAS INTERFACE 3 +PLUS

    i just need if anyone can help me cas studio 8.4..anybody out there could upload it for me .be ever grateful ..cheers guys

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Info Diablo light - Diablo WI-FI - Diablo 2 - Fausto etj
    By studiounivers in forum Albanian / Shqip
    Replies: 916
    Last Post: 15-01-2019, 19:26:12
  2. Info Update Diablo Light to Diablo 2 & New Diablo 2 Rev 4.0
    By passete in forum Diablo Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 21:05:33
  3. Question Xcam & Cas2+ Interface Error
    By bertiebasset in forum X-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-05-2008, 00:00:31
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 04:58:36
  5. Cam Interface Error
    By baza in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-06-2006, 08:43:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •