Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: how do I add new satellite to 6900 super

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    28-12-2006
    Posts
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Cool how do I add new satellite to 6900 super

    how do I add new satellite to 6900 super
    my mate derk is trying to add a new satellite to his 6900 super with the latest firmware .
    can anyone give him instructions.
    thanks


    nosbod

  2. #2

    Re: how do I add new satellite to 6900 super

    [QUOTE=nosbod;942516]how do I add new satellite to 6900 super
    my mate derk is trying to add a new satellite to his 6900 super with the latest firmware .
    can anyone give him instructions.
    thanks
    Hi. For the TM5400 SUPER i do the following, it may be the same for your model.
    a) MENU - INSTALLATION- SATELLITE SETUP.
    b) In SATELLITE SETUP press OK on remote. It should give a list of satellites. Go to the end of the list and find a 0.0E entry (there will be a few of these entries).
    c) Select 0.0E entry by pressing OK on remote. You should get a display for LNB Power/LNB frequency/DISECQ 1.0 etc) On the top of screen it will say SATELLITE 0.0E. Now press YELLOW button to SAVE.
    d) Now press green button to RENAME. It will give a ALPHA/NUMERIC keypad. Use this keypad to select the letters of the satellite etc. You will need to use the remote to move around the keypad ie for letter A move cursor to A and press OK to select. When you have entered the satellite name press EXIT to come out of keypad. Then press yellow button to SAVE.
    e) Now go into MOTORIZED SETTING. Look for SATELLITE at the top and make sure it says USALS. Move cursor to SAT DEGREE and enter satellite position ie if satellite is 13 east enter 013.0E etc. Then EXIT and SAVE YES. NB to change setting from E(east) to W(west) or vice versa move cursor to E or W and press OK on
    remote. You should now have a new satellite with correct position.
    f) To search for the new satellite you will need a channel list for this satellite or add a few TP's(frequencies) manually. Hope this makes sense and good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. New Patch For TM - 6800-6900 super
    By alouan in forum Technomate Firmware
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 30-07-2015, 01:33:41
  2. Question TM 6900 HD Combo Super + and Millenium +
    By bmwbiker in forum Technomate Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 14:52:16
  3. Technomate 6900 HD Combo Super- Black
    By Inverar in forum For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 20:14:41
  4. Cardsharing on technomate 6900 super how ?
    By wasimhay in forum Technomate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 10:35:23
  5. Tm 6900 super soft cam
    By esmeralda1 in forum Technomate Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 10:28:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •