Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Setting up a Motorised Dish

  1. #1

    Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Hi !

    Aquired a Technomate TM6900 Combo Super recently and have been setting it up to a 1 metre Technomate Dish with an Alsat Dark motor !
    Not that easy! Have a clear view of most Sats and have suceeded in setting to the point that I get 90% signal at 0.8 W Thor and even 82% at
    Hispasat 30 W Infact all sats west side seem good ! East side not so good ! I get 56 % at 19.2 E Astra ! but after that and including the big one 28.2 E Astra I get nothing right the way through to 42 E Turksat ! I'm using USALS with the Dark Motor which is accurate on all Sats !
    More adjustment needed but where ?
    Have also managed to update to the latest offical Firmware ! what are the benefits of installing the latest Phantom Firmware nowadays?
    Tried updating the channel list using a file from this site! namely "TM6900HD Combo Super+ Ch List August 16 2012 by William-1.CNDF"
    But TM Loader rejects it saying "Incompatible Model??"

  2. #2
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Hi,

    I gave you an answer on your presentation thread.

    Here is the content



    Hi,

    this isn't the right place to ask a question... You can use this way
    http://www.satsupreme.com/forumdisplay.php/1528-Satellite-Equipment


    It seems your motor support is not strictly vertical. Plumb line or laser

    A motorized dish is not the best way to start...

    Usually you've to set the motor at 0 & the top of the dish need to be equal to the bottom. Plumb line or laser


    First of all put the motor on 0.0 (normally an arrow ) with your usals & verify that arrow is wright

    Dismount the motor & verify the righteousness mast on direction 0.0 & 90 (adjust it with slices).

    Use a compass to put the motor on the good direction.

    Mount the dish on the motor & keep the same direction.

    Verify the righteousness of the top & bottom of the dish.

    At this moment you must use only the motor/mast fixation to point 0.8 just to get a signal'don't try to get the best now or use only usual.
    Use usals to point on 13.2 and normally you can have a good signal. Use usals step by step to get the best level & rate the usals indicator.If 13.6 then your 0.0 pointing is wrong so rectify it for 0.4

    When these steps are OK you can set the elevation carefully but usually useless.
    Prefer to verify before loosen nut by forcing slowly the top of the dish & rate if you need to go up or down for the best signal.

    Try on different sat East/west & rate all up/down forcing for each one. Analyse all you notes and decide wich one is more important for you.

    Sometime to get the best signal on west you must distroy signal on east

    Don't worry about the 100 % it's not really possible & you can verify the signal with the rain & clouds. If it freeze then weather is too bad or signal poor.

    Hope this will help you & other.

    Considere 80% as good, 90% as best & 100 as fabulous but irreal on every sat/ transponder

    BR



  3. #3

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Hi. I never heard so much confusing rubbish in my life. For example to get the west sats you need to destroy the east sats??? So how you going to get the east sats??. Do you not read what you write???. No wonder people get confused. To install a motor is really very simple you just need patience and common sense. Its a question of getting the elevation and dish angles correct for your location. USALS will send the dish to any sat position and then you just tune in the dish until you get a picture for that satellite. For example send dish to 1 west or 28 east. Then loosen the dish slightly and move it left or right and up and down until you get a signal/picture. Then tighten the dish up and check other channels. If picture/signal no good then move dish till you get perfect signal/picture etc. When you have found the first satellite USALS will know where to go from there. Then its a question of sending dish to other satellites and tuning dish until all satellites come in. You may need to tune the dish several times until you get the arc. Also remember to have correct frequencies for channels that you are trying to tune in. Dont forget to also enter correct USALS figures for Longitude and Latitude for your location.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Quote Originally Posted by Zanny24 View Post
    Hi. I never heard so much confusing rubbish in my life. For example to get the west sats you need to destroy the east sats???

    Who said "distroy the east sat?" Just dowgrade the best signal to "balancing" without trying to get 100% on each sat it's impossible.
    A sat getting derivation & his motors need to correct it. This sat will be done when fuel is over.

    All sat-tv are based on lattitude 0 distance 36000 km, with following rotation of the earth & need to keep this position to working fine.
    To point all sat, you need to follow the roundness of the earth.
    All motor's angles are determinate to follow this rule.
    So you need to put it perfectly perpendiculary to get more signal on east & west sats.Attachment 240082


    Attachment 240083

    So how you going to get the east sats??. Do you not read what you write???. No wonder people get confused. To install a motor is really very simple you just need patience and common sense. Its a question of getting the elevation and dish angles correct for your location. USALS will send the dish to any sat position and then you just tune in the dish until you get a picture for that satellite. For example send dish to 1 west or 28 east. Then loosen the dish slightly and move it left or right and up and down until you get a signal/picture. Then tighten the dish up and check other channels. If picture/signal no good then move dish till you get perfect signal/picture etc. When you have found the first satellite USALS will know where to go from there. Then its a question of sending dish to other satellites and tuning dish until all satellites come in. You may need to tune the dish several times until you get the arc. Also remember to have correct frequencies for channels that you are trying to tune in. Dont forget to also enter correct USALS figures for Longitude and Latitude for your location.

    Regards.
    As I read you, I can report you're just using empirical methods to get signal everywhere...
    Follow this explanation & verify your mast antenna rectitude...
    More explanation ? ask it to a antenna reseller & ask him why most of them don't want to set a motorized dish...
    This is not difficult it's just long time & they must give you warranty & usually they don't want.

    Usals is very good with a two motors dish & nothing to do but it's expensive...

    more info...
    Motor not tracking Clarke Belt (satellite ARC) correctly.
    1. Pole is not 100% plumbb
    2. Motor is not set correctly at Latitude value to your location
    3. Motor is off alignment to TRUE South
    4. Dish is not aligned on center line with motor as shown in picture 5 above
    5. Dish elevation is off

    1. Make sure that the pole where the motor is mounted on is plum at 90 degrees. Any leaning of the mast one direction or another will cause the motor not to track the ARC correctly.
    2. Find your correct Latitude value for your zip code here, then adjust the motor elevation accordingly.
    3. Find your TRUE SOUTH value from map below. Use a good compass to aim your motor/dish assembly to correct direction. True South for Chicago is 184, for San Francisco is 165
    4. Make every effort to align dish, lnbf arm, and motor on the same straight line.
    5. Start by setting dish elevation to calculated value. Adjust dish elevation Up or Down from calculated value no more than one degree at a time.

    You can follow complete explanation here:
    http://www.sadoun.com/Sat/Installati...stallation.htm

    Working on sat since 2005 seems you don't have to say that I'm a stupid guy, many people using my tutos without complain.
    Try to apply this & use google to access all mounting pdf notices.

    BR

  5. #5

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Thank You Both for your advice ! I'm working on it!
    Regarding up-to-date channel information , I have tried to update channels using "TM6900HD Combo Super+ Ch List August 16 2012 by William-1.CNDF" file from this site but TM Loader rejects it saying" Incompatible Model" yet my Technosat is most definately a " TM6900HD Combo Super"? Even if I put the file on a USB stick
    and bring up Loader on the screen it says no usb found? ( tried a usb harddrive also with same result) Any Ideas because my channel list is way out of date??

  6. #6

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    laitram i think you are loopy and dont have a clue what you are talking about. What on earth are you talking about when you say 'THIS SAT WILL BE DONE WHEN FUEL IS OVER'??? Like i said before i never heard so much rubbish...coaster1 Is your receiver a TECHNOSAT or a TECHNOMATE??? If you want to update your channel list just use the BLIND SCAN option. The BLIND SCAN will scan the complete satellite and install all available TP's for that satelliite . Regards

  7. #7

    Embarrassment Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Quote Originally Posted by Zanny24 View Post
    laitram i think you are loopy and dont have a clue what you are talking about. What on earth are you talking about when you say 'THIS SAT WILL BE DONE WHEN FUEL IS OVER'??? Like i said before i never heard so much rubbish...coaster1 Is your receiver a TECHNOSAT or a TECHNOMATE??? If you want to update your channel list just use the BLIND SCAN option. The BLIND SCAN will scan the complete satellite and install all available TP's for that satelliite . Regards

    Thanks Zanny24 I will try the Blind Scan! Apologies for what might seem obvious but I'm the blind one at the moment! Fumbling around until I am confident in what I am doing!
    Thats why your help and this Forum is invaluable!

    Thanks

  8. #8

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    Quote Originally Posted by coaster1 View Post
    Thanks Zanny24 I will try the Blind Scan! Apologies for what might seem obvious but I'm the blind one at the moment! Fumbling around until I am confident in what I am doing!
    Thats why your help and this Forum is invaluable!

    Thanks
    Hi coaster1. My advice to anybody is always get to know how your receiver works. Spend a bit of time of going through the menus to see what you can and cannot do. Its not that difficult but will help you a lot when you have problems. Regarding BLIND SCANS the way i do it is as follows:

    1) If possible backup your current channel list to USB. Reason for this is that if you hit problems you can always go back and start again.
    2) Before starting a BLIND SCAN always delete all the TPS' currently on a satellite. Reason for this is that you get rid of the out of date TP's as well as the valid ones. Basically you start from zero. Remember to delete TP's fromy one satellite at a time. If you delete all TP's from all satellites you will end up out of position if you have a motorized system. eg go to a satellite like HOTBIRD. Check it is HOTBIRD and then delete all TP's for HOTBIRD. When all TP's for HOTBIRD have been deleted start the BLIND SCAN and let it tune in all the available TP's from HOTBIRD.
    3) When BLIND SCAN has completed check all channels are working ok and create your own channel list by moving or deleting channels as you like.
    4) When HOTBIRD has been completed then send dish to another satellite and repeat the process until you have done all the available satellites that you can get.

    Please note that a BLIND SCAN is a good tool for telling you if your dish is properly aligned by the number of channels it tunes in. I do BLIND SCANS a lot and enjoy doing them . Hope this makes sense.

    Regards

    Regards.

  9. #9
    Moderator TV_LICENCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-12-2006
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    615
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    As laitram said mount is not vertical .... that is the reason for the east sats to loose the signal.And the way he posted all that info is one of the best posts I seen about this topic

    laitram you are way too patient Me Personally I would ban any bustard why would say that I'm "talking rubbish"

  10. #10

    Re: Setting up a Motorised Dish

    I think you are talking rubbish as well . If you think laitram is talking sense please explain the following comments:

    1) To get the west sats you need to kill the east sats????

    2) The sat is done when the fuel is over???

    3) USALS is good with a two motors dish with nothing to do but its expensive?????

    I have installed dozens of motors and dont need advice from you or laitram. How on earth you call this a good post when its full of errors and nonsense.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. step by step guide needed on setting up VU+DUO with a motorised dish
    By engine007 in forum Vu+ Information and Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 16:09:48
  2. spiderbox 9000hd motorised triax dish
    By gates1979 in forum General Discussions: Installation and Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-05-2011, 13:02:11
  3. motorised channel listings
    By pola0 in forum Technomate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-05-2009, 16:06:25
  4. adedoja2009 is the boss of motorised
    By adedoja in forum Introductions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-04-2009, 15:03:58
  5. Help for n00bs setting up ya Dish
    By SilverDragon in forum Satellite Equipment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2006, 03:13:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •