Selections released for national meet

Menís and womenís races set to takes place Saturday, Nov. 17



NCAA.com

Last Updated - November 5, 2012 9:44 GMT

INDIANAPOLIS ó The Division II Menís and Womenís Track and Field Committee has announced the participants for the 2012 Division II Menís and Womenís Cross Country Championships.
In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA regional competitions that were held this past weekend.
The top three teams of seven student-athletes from each region automatically qualified. Additional berths were awarded to regions based on the first eight team finishers at the 2011 championships. The top three individual finishers from each region who are not part of a qualifying team automatically qualified for the championships. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships. The list of advancing teams and individuals are outlined below.
Missouri Southern State will host the championships on Nov. 17 at the MSSU Course in Joplin, Mo. The menís race will begin at 11:30 a.m. ET followed by the womenís race at 12:30 p.m. ET.
SCHOOL, REGION SCHOOL, REGION
Adams State, South Central University of Mary, Central
Adelphi, East Missouri Southern State, Central
Alaska Anchorage, West UNC-Pembroke, Southeast
Augustana (S.D.), Central Nova Southeastern, South
Bellarmine, Midwest Pittsburg State, Central
Chico State, West Saginaw Valley State, Midwest
Cal State-Stanislaus, West Saint Rose, East
Clayton State, Southeast Seattle Pacific, West
Colorado-Colorado Springs, South Central Shippensburg, Atlantic
Colorado School of Mines, South Central Southern Indiana, Midwest
Columbus State, Southeast Stonehill, East
Edinboro, Atlantic Tampa, South
Ferris State, Midwest West Florida, South
Grand Valley State, Midwest West Texas A&M, South Central
Humboldt State, West Western State, South Central
Indiana (Pa.), Atlantic Winona State, Central
SCHOOL, REGION SCHOOL, REGION
Adams State, South Central Florida Tech, South
Alabama-Huntsville, South Fort Lewis, South Central
Alaska Anchorage, West Grand Valley State, Midwest
American International, East Humboldt State, West
Ashland, Midwest King, Southeast
Augustana (S.D.), Central Lock Haven, Atlantic
Bentley, East Minnesota State-Mankato, Central
Chico State, West Missouri Southern State, Central
Cedarville, Midwest Mount Olive, Southeast
Colorado-Colorado Springs, South Central Nova Southeastern, South
Colorado School of Mines, South Central San Francisco State, West
Columbus State, Southeast Southern Indiana, Midwest
East Stroudsburg, Atlantic Southwest Baptist, Central
Eastern New Mexico, South Central Stonehill, East
Edinboro, Atlantic Western State, South Central
Ferris State, Midwest Western Washington, West
WOMENíS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
ATLANTIC SOUTH
Stephanie Case, Slippery Rock Lauren Falcone, Rollins
Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg Faith Warren, Palm Beach Atlantic
Jessica Scordino, Mansfield Vicky Winslow, Alabama-Huntsville
CENTRAL SOUTH CENTRAL
Brittany Poole, Northwest Missouri State Ashley Flores, Midwestern State
Twishana Williams, Lincoln (Mo.) Janelle Lincks, Metro State
Ewa Zoborowska, Harding Regan Mullen, Colorado Christian
EAST SOUTHEAST
Jeptui Cherutich, American International Kaley Glover, Montevallo
Althea Davidson, Wilmington (Del.) Mathilde Timboni, Queens (N.C.)
Courtney Dinnan, Southern Connecticut State Keeley Wood, Wingate
Tara Dooley, Bentley
MIDWEST WEST
Amanda Brewer, Wayne State (Mich.) Jenny Bergren, Academy of Art
Erin Dolan, Drury Tiffany Dinh, Poly Pomona
Jessica Watychowicz, Wisconsin-Parkside Rachel Young, Dixie State
MENíS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
ATLANTIC SOUTH
Jon Bogert, Seton Hill Carl Dunne, Saint Leo
Matt Gillette, Shippensburg Novian Middleton, Morehouse
Stewart Jones, Wheeling Jesuit Karlton Mitchell, Morehouse
CENTRAL SOUTH CENTRAL
Billy Brockmueller, Sioux Falls Dylan Doss, West Texas A&M
Cory Keehn, Fort Hays State Nick Kadlec, Metro State
Tyler Stuber, Central Missouri Ismael Samano, New Mexico Highlands
EAST SOUTHEAST
Andrew Coelho, Adelphi Jaiden Brandt, Augusta State
Eric McDonald, Massachusetts-Lowell Alex Griggs, Mars Hill
Jeff Veiga, Massachusetts-Lowell Pardon Mdhloveu, UNC Pembroke
MIDWEST WEST
Evan Lewandowski, Wisconsin-Parkside Ryan Carrell, Poly Pomona
Andrew McLain, Lewis Sharles Simon, Grand Canyon
Joshua Mirth, Hillsdale Dawson Vorderbruegge, Cal State Stanislaus