Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MVision 7000 Combo + Aston Seca Module

  1. #1

    MVision 7000 Combo + Aston Seca Module

    Hi guys,

    got a little problem here. Just got a new MVision 7000 Combo and an Aston Seca Module v1.07 for watching polish pay tv.
    But for some reason the receiver is not recognizing the module?!

    Andybody got an idea what could be wrong?
    Do I have to update the software on the receiver?

    (i am not sure what firmware version i got, as the receiver is at my dads place... but i would have to fix the problem there...)

    thanks for any ideas

    chaos

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    01-11-2005
    Posts
    127
    Uploads
    0

    Re: MVision 7000 Combo + Aston Seca Module

    Menu > push the yellow bottom for verify the embedded firmware on your stb

    Menu > 9999 for appear the smart card option

    menu > 0000 for disappear the smart card option. Check with this if after push 0000 your aston module fuction.

  3. #3

    Re: MVision 7000 Combo + Aston Seca Module

    hi,

    thx for the reply! but i dont really understand what u want me to do.
    As I am doing everything over the phone with my dad it is a little bit hard... but oh well...
    asked him to press the menu button and the yellow button as u said, but nothing happened?!
    Am I just being stupid? Also nothing happened when doing any of the other things u said...

    Not sure If i understood ur instructions right :)
    Could u please explain it a bit more?

    thx

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    01-11-2005
    Posts
    127
    Uploads
    0

    Re: MVision 7000 Combo + Aston Seca Module

    You can see the embedded firmware on your stb if you press first
    menu and then the yellow bottom on your telecontrol
    At your tv will appear the information that you want

    For the aston seca cam i saw.

    Press menu bottom and then 4 times 0000. In this mode you will disactivate the smart card.
    After enter in the CI port you cam and check if working

    After for activate the smart card press menu and then 9999 for times.

    That's all

Similar Threads

  1. Update Settings Mvision HD 300 & Combo
    By wahid in forum M-Vision Software and Tools
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-01-2012, 01:54:32
  2. Tdt com mvision 200 hd combo
    By anterocouto in forum Portuguese / PortuguÍs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 16:20:11
  3. VizionNet FCI-7000 COMBO
    By jorida2008 in forum Albanian / Shqip
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 21-02-2009, 17:32:18
  4. Question notizie si mvision hd200 combo
    By mifaffo in forum Italian / Italiano
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-09-2008, 20:06:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •