Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

  1. #1

    sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    Have a server setup with eight friends, I am using dm500 and can get all premium channels have hd sub. but cant seem to clear them on clients hd boxes. works in sky box. new to this please help.............

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    12-01-2013
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    Your card may have been affected by the new HD pairing system. My card no longer works outside the official box either

  3. #3
    Moderator CapNCooK's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-03-2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    317
    Uploads
    4

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    12-01-2013
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    OK, I now have the Thomson box. Can someone please post a link to the sly website where I can pair my card? I am not sure what to do. Many thanks

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    12-01-2013
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    OK, so I have paired my card to the Thomson box and everything clears on it, but I still cannot open any HD channels on the DM box. I am not sure if I have made a mistake with the box key, because it should work right?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    12-01-2013
    Posts
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    UPDATE - Its all back working. I have HD channels clearing again :) Fully working using Thomson 4E3004 box

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    10-05-2013
    Posts
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Re: sky uk card will not clear hd channels with cccam *newbie*

    Quote Originally Posted by barnsbury View Post
    UPDATE - Its all back working. I have HD channels clearing again :) Fully working using Thomson 4E3004 box
    What did you do in the end to clear them mate??? was it Just a matter of waiting

Similar Threads

  1. newbie pleae help (unlocking channels)
    By jik16 in forum General Discussions: Satellite Receivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-11-2010, 18:40:12
  2. Info CSA wants a clear view on porn channels
    By <<ELVIS>> in forum Daily Satellite TV News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-06-2008, 10:03:40
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-07-2006, 23:06:54
  4. Newbie : what can i put on my fun card
    By philneotion2000 in forum General Discussions: Smart Cards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-12-2005, 23:11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •