Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    26-12-2006
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    HELP NEEDED
    Hi, can anyone help, is it possible to clone a sky digibox and a sky viewing card. Surely you can flash the Eprom in the donor digibox with the information from the Eprom in a fully functioning digibox (same model) and then replicate the Sky viewing card that is activated for the original digibox.
    As you can probably tell, Iím new to all of this, but have recently found that I have got a lot of time on my hands (and a rather over active imagination) but Iím willing to learn, if you can help

  2. #2

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    not.............................nein

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    21-11-2005
    Location
    Huddersfield West Yorkshire
    Posts
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    Only if you can walk to the moon

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    08-07-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    Is it possible just to clone the card..????

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    30-05-2006
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    115
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    yes it is possible but it would be no good ,but to use it in the same box its matched to,.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    08-07-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    Thanks for the reply.. Do you know what equipment/software i would need..??

    Thanks,

    Mort..

  7. #7

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    In a word.

    No.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    08-07-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Is it possible to clone a Uk Sky Digibox & Card

    Quote Originally Posted by downsouth View Post
    In a word.

    No.
    Thanks for the "Really Usefull" reply.

Similar Threads

  1. Clone Viaccess card to funcard.
    By greendoor in forum Fun Card
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-12-2010, 21:26:40
  2. clone a card using cas3
    By bacis in forum CAS Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16-12-2009, 10:05:34
  3. Firmware for Amstrad model drx100 sky digibox
    By saayacoolu in forum Amstrad Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 13:33:02
  4. Clone ??
    By edushi in forum Astrovox Information and Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-02-2008, 19:36:19
  5. clone or not
    By elsenordingding in forum ID Digital
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-12-2005, 18:03:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •