Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How can I clone two He@d500?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    21-03-2006
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Smile How can I clone two He@d500?

    Hello everyone!

    I need some help to clone two He@d's 500 directly with one serial cable.
    I read in a forum some time ago that is possible to clone the receviers easily (firmware and channel list) and more cheap that with a usb-to-serial cable. My computer don't have a serial port, only Usb!
    Please can any one tell me if is possible and how?

    Sorry my english!

  2. #2
    VIP Member ddsb's Avatar
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    411
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How can I clone two He@d500?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragão1979 View Post
    Hello everyone!

    I need some help to clone two He@d's 500 directly with one serial cable.
    I read in a forum some time ago that is possible to clone the receviers easily (firmware and channel list) and more cheap that with a usb-to-serial cable. My computer don't have a serial port, only Usb!
    Please can any one tell me if is possible and how?

    Sorry my english!
    sim é possivel clonar 2 decos iguais
    um cabo serie liga um deco ao outro deco
    um fica como master e o outro clone
    metes o codigo e pronto
    mas tens o manual em varios forums

  3. #3

    Re: How can I clone two He@d500?

    connect the 2 with rs232 cable.
    type 47731 on the master(standby).
    power the slvae on.
    wait till transfer ends.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    10-03-2005
    Posts
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How can I clone two He@d500?

    Quote Originally Posted by santana0 View Post
    connect the 2 with rs232 cable.
    type 47731 on the master(standby).
    power the slvae on.
    wait till transfer ends.
    thanks all

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    19-12-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How can I clone two He@d500?

    Quote Originally Posted by santana0 View Post
    connect the 2 with rs232 cable.
    type 47731 on the master(standby).
    power the slvae on.
    wait till transfer ends.
    A friend has a couple of these so it would be handy to try. Can I just clarify a few things...
    1. Will this work with original firmware and patched firmware.
    2. Do I use a straight rs232 cable or a null modem cable.
    3. Is the Master in standby when I enter 47731 (a little strange).

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. head dreamlink d500
    By nobby07 in forum General Discussions: Cardsharing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-12-2009, 21:35:32
  2. Question HELP D500-S pas de sat à l'horizon !!
    By hidacz in forum French / Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 17:12:13
  3. D500 s'éteint, se rallume, s'éteint ...etc
    By klhac in forum French / Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-05-2009, 10:03:34
  4. HW and SW for FTE420 & HE@D500 FTA
    By Caloiro in forum English (UK)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-08-2006, 22:58:10
  5. clone du 310
    By zaag17 in forum Xsat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-07-2006, 11:01:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •