Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    13-12-2006
    Posts
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Hi everyone! I have a FCIS 7000 and i would like to edit manually the keys (nagra) for D+ and tv cabo on Hispasat 30º. Can anyone tell me if for D+ it's the key 4101 that i have to change and for tv cabo if it's the 4901. And when i have the key 00 and 01 which one of those i have to choose. Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    26-09-2006
    Posts
    57
    Uploads
    54

    Wink Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Quote Originally Posted by NDSL View Post
    Hi everyone! I have a FCIS 7000 and i would like to edit manually the keys (nagra) for D+ and tv cabo on Hispasat 30º. Can anyone tell me if for D+ it's the key 4101 that i have to change and for tv cabo if it's the 4901. And when i have the key 00 and 01 which one of those i have to choose. Thanks for your help!

    Hi all!
    Hi NDSL

    Yes, its possible to do it with your remote control.
    Go to the items and then table of keys.
    Click on the Id 4101 (D+) and then, you can modify it.
    How to change keys:
    1st way:
    we take here D+ as an example.
    1-Select the first line :00:xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    2-Enter the new eight couples of keys in ID: 00:
    00: CA 3A 04 83 00 A2 88 55
    3-Make the same with the seconde line:01:xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    01:09 2E 8A 1C 5B 85 5F 71
    4-Click on "Exit" to leave and the new keys, will be saved.
    You make the same with the Id 4901 for TV Cabo.

    2nd way:
    1-Select D+ channel (Sportmania, C+Desporté or Taquila) for example.
    2-Press on (Exit) on your remote control
    3-The exact Id of the channel will appear on the top of your television screen, then you can modify it.

    Note:
    With your remote control, you can enter (Characters and Numbers)
    1-Click on the Red knock on the bottom of your remote control to change for characters or Numbers, as following:
    2-To write characters (A,B,C,D,E,F), click on the Red knock and then, click on:
    Knock1=A; Knock2=B; Knock3=C; Knock4=D; Knock5=E; Knock6=F
    3-Click one time more on the Red knock to write Numbers (0,1,2,3,4...)
    That's all; have fun.

    Regards;
    IDAL

  3. #3

    Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Quote Originally Posted by idal View Post
    Hi all!
    Hi NDSL

    Yes, its possible to do it with your remote control.
    Go to the items and then table of keys.
    Click on the Id 4101 (D+) and then, you can modify it.
    How to change keys:
    1st way:
    we take here D+ as an example.
    1-Select the first line :00:xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    2-Enter the new eight couples of keys in ID: 00:
    00: CA 3A 04 83 00 A2 88 55
    3-Make the same with the seconde line:01:xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    01:09 2E 8A 1C 5B 85 5F 71
    4-Click on "Exit" to leave and the new keys, will be saved.
    You make the same with the Id 4901 for TV Cabo.

    2nd way:
    1-Select D+ channel (Sportmania, C+Desporté or Taquila) for example.
    2-Press on (Exit) on your remote control
    3-The exact Id of the channel will appear on the top of your television screen, then you can modify it.

    Note:
    With your remote control, you can enter (Characters and Numbers)
    1-Click on the Red knock on the bottom of your remote control to change for characters or Numbers, as following:
    2-To write characters (A,B,C,D,E,F), click on the Red knock and then, click on:
    Knock1=A; Knock2=B; Knock3=C; Knock4=D; Knock5=E; Knock6=F
    3-Click one time more on the Red knock to write Numbers (0,1,2,3,4...)
    That's all; have fun.

    Regards;
    IDAL
    good work.but can you help me to edit Mtv's keys on astra.these channals are using CW encryption.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    26-09-2006
    Posts
    57
    Uploads
    54

    Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Quote Originally Posted by apophyce View Post
    good work.but can you help me to edit Mtv's keys on astra.these channals are using CW encryption.
    Hi!

    I don't know which MTV? If you mean Spanish MTV, you enter only D+ keys and you'll receive this channel. I watch this channel with D+.
    Really, I don't know at all about CW encryption and about MTV's keys. but you can select on you receiver this channel and then Press on "Exit" in your remote control to know which kind of keys are using and then, press again on "ok" to modify keys if you have the right keys.

    NOTE: When you press on "Exit" the cryptage will appear on the top of your screen. You can modify it after.
    Sorry that I can't help yopu more.
    Regards;
    IDAL

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    23-04-2005
    Posts
    215
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Quote Originally Posted by idal View Post
    Hi!

    I don't know which MTV? If you mean Spanish MTV, you enter only D+ keys and you'll receive this channel. I watch this channel with D+.
    Really, I don't know at all about CW encryption and about MTV's keys. but you can select on you receiver this channel and then Press on "Exit" in your remote control to know which kind of keys are using and then, press again on "ok" to modify keys if you have the right keys.

    NOTE: When you press on "Exit" the cryptage will appear on the top of your screen. You can modify it after.
    Sorry that I can't help yopu more.
    Regards;
    IDAL
    you can't put mtv keys,because Mtv is using DCW keys and in Fcis 7000 firmware is not possible to put Dcw keys

  6. #6

    Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    Quote Originally Posted by tinial View Post
    you can't put mtv keys,because Mtv is using DCW keys and in Fcis 7000 firmware is not possible to put Dcw keys

    thanks for your help.

  7. #7

    Re: Help to put keys in FCIS 7000

    hi there you seem to know your stuff could you help me out?

    I am new to this side of it and have a new fcis 7000 combo and I have got a message after it boots saying "-2.34" this was after I loaded 2.8 up so I could get on with my D+ etc now I stuffed what can I do to get back to normal as I cant see any regular channels now! really fed up.
    What do I need to do any one please help many thanks I really appreciate yoiur time helping a complete novice out.
    jonathan@davidmearsassociates.com if you can reply to email that would be great or send me message I don't know if I will find this page again!

Similar Threads

  1. what about fcis 7000?
    By tinial in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 14-07-2010, 22:46:01
  2. D+ on fcis 7000 ?
    By mouloud123 in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-10-2007, 01:33:25
  3. 7000 fcis ?
    By didinemz in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 15:12:57
  4. Ajuda para pôr keys no Galaxis FCIS 7000
    By NDSL in forum Portuguese / Português
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 02:02:17
  5. Pas de D+ sur FCIS 7000 E+
    By naruto in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2006, 14:18:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •