Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: dm500s image with ccam in it

  1. #1

    dm500s image with ccam in it

    hi thanks for accepting my membership to your forum as a newbie could someone point me in the right direction for a good image with ccam in i have seen lots of images but not sure what one will work,thankyou in advance

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    13-10-2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dm500s image with ccam in it

    Dm500s best is commando 15

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    27-12-2015
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dm500s image with ccam in it

    I've never tried these Commando images (I have only used GP and OpenPli). Does Commando bring anything extra to the old DM500s?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    04-01-2016
    Posts
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dm500s image with ccam in it

    Hi Oz

    If the dm500s is the original box then try openpli they may have something for the older boxs which would be E1.6 type image or stick with the gemini and use that.

    Only other real answer is get a better E2 later box, and if you want a pointer there then go for the vu solo2 or vu duo2 these are both fast stb's and do a decent job.

    regards Talks.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    18-09-2013
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Re: dm500s image with ccam in it

    The commando image is great if you are on uk sat
    great epg

  6. #6
    Administrator laitram's Avatar
    Join Date
    12-03-2005
    Location
    .fr16
    Posts
    1,960
    Uploads
    32

    Re: dm500s image with ccam in it

    Hi donscott5,

    All images are Ok to use cccam & you just have to update what cam you need by using the "blue panel" or "add cams"...

    There's a second way to install a cam is use xxxcamxxx.IPK packet & deposit it in the /temp folder of your box & install it. "search how to install IPK on a dreambox

    May I suggest you to use oscam because cccam is oldest & not following at all.

    Let your experiency deliver you the only one question... "the BEST FOR YOU" is an image that is worldest & give you most add ons by uploading to test.

    As "Talks" said; is your dreambox a guenuine part or not?
    Choose one here http://www.satsupreme.com/forumdispl...reambox-Images

    You need to learn & test to become a specialist

    "This picture is the best" sounds like the most stupid answer that gave you.

    They don't ask want you want to see, where are you from is your DM a HD receiver...

    Flashing a dream is about 5 min
    Uploding an image is about "Oops" see your provider
    There's many tutos to achieve success.

    BR


Similar Threads

  1. need new image for dm500s
    By fatto in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2014, 20:02:37
  2. Question DM500s Image complete
    By hitch30 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 18:35:00
  3. Image instalation problem on dm500s
    By Joyahmed in forum Dreambox Information and Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 13:46:14
  4. Info Image for dm500s
    By smobile_2004 in forum Dreambox DM 500 / DM 500+ Images
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 13:08:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •