Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Need help unlocking top up tv channels

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    08-06-2007
    Location
    Teesside(north East England)
    Posts
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Need help unlocking top up tv channels

    Hi i read somewhere you can chip top up tv cards.

    I've just started out in here so im abit unsure where to begin.

    If i get hold of a top up tv card off ebay or somewhere, what software/hardware will i need to enable it for use anytime (not just tis monthly subscription). also note any other way i can get hold of these channels by using a different type card (a funcard or someting) and programming it?

    I have a dreambox 500-s which has a smart card reader, will i need one for my laptop to plug in and then use it to transfer data to the card or will i be able to transfer files straight onto my DB to unlock the channels?

    thanks

  2. #2

    Re: Need help unlocking top up tv channels

    free channels on astra19e d+

Similar Threads

  1. Unlocking C+ NL with softcam?
    By deckymckeown in forum Technomate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-11-2009, 21:00:30
  2. Question Dreambox DM-500S was unlocking channels and stopped...
    By JoannaD in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 16:03:29
  3. Question Dreambox DM-500S was unlocking channels and stopped...
    By JoannaD in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-10-2008, 17:28:15
  4. Unlocking Channels
    By pacsnc in forum General Discussions: Satellite Receivers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2006, 05:35:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •