Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

  1. #1

    Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    I'm trying to flash my metabox with Jtag,but I'm having problem.When I try to backup memory,there is message "Error reading from memory",what is the problem?I have tutorial,and I'm doing step by step,what is the problem?
    Now I have another problem,I had erase flash an when I try program flash(to inject flash dump)it stops on 24% of loading with error message,now stb is stock on "on"what should I do??And one more problem now jkeys do not recognize box,it said "Unknown device".What should I do??

  2. #2
    VIP Member amar105's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-09-2006
    Posts
    71
    Uploads
    119

    Lightbulb Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    i help to you if you speak french
    i d'ont speak english

  3. #3

    Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    I speak only english,but thanks anyway.Can someone help me?

  4. #4
    VIP Member aflou's Avatar
    Join Date
    20-04-2005
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    259
    Uploads
    1,349

    Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    you can programm the flash memory but you will erase 2

  5. #5

    Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    ur JTag Cable has loose earth connection ..1.try to resold them..2. cable shouldnt be more then 12 inch 3. u r trying to load unknown flash file ..try to find out ur stb is origional or not .
    Hopefully u will be succeful

  6. #6

    Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    hello.
    i have a lasat 6600 cxci blocked on "ON" my jkeys don't detect connection it say devise id : 0x00000000 and devise: unknown devise.What is a prob? i use a commercial jtag cable.
    help me in french(it's better) or in inglich. thanks.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    16-06-2006
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2

    cad que le jkeys ne reconnait pas le demo (EPROM). Il faut dans ce cas utiliser auparavant le programme " wall.exe" que tu trouveras aussi dans ce site. Tu lances wall.exe et tu flashe avec le boot.bin pour ton demo, ensuite tu laisse wall ouvert et tu lances le jkeys de nouveau, programm flash, le masque avec un "OK" s´ouvre: tu ne tapes pas OK tout de suite: tu "rafresh" entre temps le wall.exe, tu eteints ton demo, tu le rallume et tout desuite apres tu click sur le "OK" du jkeys (tu le fais jusqu´a ce que ca marche, essayes avec ts les RDI)).
    Salut
    BEO

Similar Threads

  1. Metabox-III problem!
    By DIOYK13 in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 20:14:02
  2. Question serious problem [metabox clone]
    By Alfaydi in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29-09-2009, 02:45:01
  3. Question metabox problem
    By f_yaniv in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-08-2008, 11:13:07
  4. demande aide sur erreur jtag metabox
    By amar105 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-10-2007, 17:50:05
  5. Besoin d'un expert JTAG sur Metabox
    By Clemzo in forum French / Français
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-12-2005, 23:45:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •