Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: what about fcis 7000?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    23-04-2005
    Posts
    215
    Uploads
    0

    what about fcis 7000?

    anything new about premiere or tps on fcis 7000?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-03-2006
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    it's over on this receiver... pity, it was a good piece of work sometime ago. try the 9080 NET!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-12-2007
    Posts
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    Quote Originally Posted by tinial View Post
    anything new about premiere or tps on fcis 7000?
    Hi Tinial,

    I think you have to consider upgrading your demo to mvision E+ if you wish to have these channels accessible from FCIS 7000. In fact, this STB's version as it is now cannot evolve any further.

    Here is a short guide on how to perform the upgrade to Mvision E+

    Step 1:
    Upload file named m2.44_FCIS7000E+_up using BootLoader (update the boot loader)

    Step 2:
    Upload firmware file m2.94_FCIS-7000E+_up (update the firmware)

    Step 3:
    Upload firmware 7000_MIB_633

    Step 4:
    Buy a new remote control (Condor 5000ci ou iris 7000 ou 7100a)
    (You need to make sure this is still necessary with 6.33 firmware. I posted a question on this in this forum and hope someone can provide a clear cut answer)


    Step 5:
    Do a channel search and you will have:
    D + OK
    DIGITV OK
    Polsat OK
    TPS AU OK
    ABSat AU OK
    Cryptoworks OK
    Srg SRG OK
    Mediatech OK

    Please be aware that this is a risky operation and that you will need a null modem cable to do the transfer from PC to STB.

    For the files mentioned above, you can easily find them using Google.

    I hope this helps.

    Cheers,
    Casanon

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    13-12-2006
    Posts
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    Hi. Do we need to do all this step? Or can I upgrade bootloader directly with the 6.33 firm? I have also read in another forum that to upgrade first with r2.55_FCIS_7000_up.CAUTION, rename it r2.55_FCIS_7000_up.UPB and do the upgrade bootloader.

  5. #5

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    there is a new firmware from gxmax 7000_MIB_633 for the fcis7000

  6. #6

    Question Re: what about fcis 7000?

    hi all

    i have ugrade my fcis with the firm 6.33 MIB and i have actived smartcard menu but i have only FTA channel .

    What happened ?

    thanks for help

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2005
    Posts
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    Quote Originally Posted by princekarim View Post
    there is a new firmware from gxmax 7000_MIB_633 for the fcis7000
    Yes there is. But wil the original remote control work ?

  8. #8

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    Quote Originally Posted by rv1ptt View Post
    Yes there is. But wil the original remote control work ?
    Why not ?

  9. #9

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    HI All,

    i've upgraded my FCIS 7000 E+ to 6.33 new firm and everything is wroking fine .
    the only problem is that zapping from a channel to another one takes more time than before.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2005
    Posts
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Re: what about fcis 7000?

    Quote Originally Posted by naruto View Post
    Why not ?
    I have upgraded three FCIS7000 receivers, with an upgrade chip to FCIS7000E+
    On one receiver i succesfully loaded the upb software.
    Works great.
    Only problem is the remote control don't work anymore.
    So i used an universel RC and programmed most important buttons.

    The new RCU option in the 6.33upb (6.31 also) does not make any difference here.
    I like to upgrade the other two receivers, but what about the remote control ?

    gr,
    Roland.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FCIS 7000 - Help please............
    By hossny88 in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-09-2008, 07:35:32
  2. Help for FCIS 7000
    By NDSL in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22-12-2007, 01:23:13
  3. D+ on fcis 7000 ?
    By mouloud123 in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-10-2007, 01:33:25
  4. 7000 fcis ?
    By didinemz in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 15:12:57
  5. Pas de D+ sur FCIS 7000 E+
    By naruto in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2006, 14:18:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •