Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Echolite Chat

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-04-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Echolite Chat

    please do one new sectoin for this receiver

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    29-03-2005
    Posts
    5,110
    Uploads
    0

    Echolite Chat

    Here you can post all your questions about Echolite receivers !
    Have fun !

  3. #3

    Re: Echolite Firmware & Keys

    Hi all, i'm having trouble unzipping the 790 software, it reads with an error message and only the read me file unzips.. does anyone have any ideas ? maybe someone could let me have the software unzipped ?
    Thanks in advance

  4. #4

    Re: Echolite Firmware & Keys

    actually, scratch that, i've got a working download elsewhere..
    Hopefully should all work ok when i upload it to my especta 1130s !

  5. #5

    Unhappy Re: Echolite Chat

    PLEASE HELP! I have a ECHOLITE 790 receiver. With UPGRATE TOOL 7.6.01 i upload rom_main_v3.17_6(7)x0_A.bin. Everything is ok how long the receiver is pluged in (ON). If i stop the receiver and then I power on, is dead ! PLEASE HELP ME, EXPLAIN ME HOW TO REPAIR IT! Sorry for my bad english, i hope you understand. TAHNKS!

  6. #6
    Senior Member genugeo85's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-02-2006
    Posts
    124
    Uploads
    1

    Re: Echolite Chat

    Quote Originally Posted by djmaster_tgv View Post
    PLEASE HELP! I have a ECHOLITE 790 receiver. With UPGRATE TOOL 7.6.01 i upload rom_main_v3.17_6(7)x0_A.bin. Everything is ok how long the receiver is pluged in (ON). If i stop the receiver and then I power on, is dead ! PLEASE HELP ME, EXPLAIN ME HOW TO REPAIR IT! Sorry for my bad english, i hope you understand. TAHNKS!
    Try this:
    1) Factory default(factory reset)
    2) Re-install v3.17 or v3.18 or v3.19, with upgrade tool 7.4

  7. #7

    Re: Echolite Chat

    Quote Originally Posted by genugeo85 View Post
    Try this:
    1) Factory default(factory reset)
    2) Re-install v3.17 or v3.18 or v3.19, with upgrade tool 7.4

    Factory default?? HOW to if STB don't boot after power off then on..?

  8. #8
    Senior Member genugeo85's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-02-2006
    Posts
    124
    Uploads
    1

    Re: Echolite Chat

    Quote Originally Posted by djmaster_tgv View Post
    Factory default?? HOW to if STB don't boot after power off then on..?
    In this case only try to re-install v3.17 or v3.18 or v3.19, with upgrade tool 7.4!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    08-03-2008
    Posts
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Echolite Chat

    I'm trying to understand if the latest release of firmware support the new coding used by Swiss (viaccess 2.6 ??).
    Does anyone knows it?
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Member dishsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-09-2005
    Location
    Europa
    Posts
    79
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Echolite Chat

    Quote Originally Posted by maerdss View Post
    I'm trying to understand if the latest release of firmware support the new coding used by Swiss (viaccess 2.6 ??).
    Does anyone knows it?
    Thanks
    no ,swiss not open with new sw.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Echolite Boot
    By urmans in forum Echolite Software and Tools
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 15-04-2011, 11:19:07
  2. New Echolite Softcam
    By maosat in forum Echolink
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-05-2009, 06:08:47
  3. boot 3.05 za echolite 771
    By bosnamk in forum ex-Yugoslav Languages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-04-2009, 12:29:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •