Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: gamma cas3

  1. #1

    Embarrassment gamma cas3

    hallocan i use cas3 with gammacard...i must load c+nl on gamma!!it s possible??thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    27-01-2006
    Posts
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Re: gamma cas3

    hello
    yes it is
    run the 8.3 cas studio and locate gamma card then direct it to gam file and thats it
    second option dwonload the loader run your cas3 on phoenix 3,5 mhz run the loader then program your card

  3. #3

    Thumbs up Re: gamma cas3

    thanks

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    26-06-2008
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Question Re: gamma cas3

    On cas 8.4 with gammacard , i can't seem to program it ??

    I get

    ATR:
    3B 9F 21 0E 47 41 4D 4D 41 43 41 52 44 20 56 20 31 2E 31 9D

    and when i load a GAM file and press WRITE i get

    "The eeprom file or flash file are not specified" altough i selected a .gam file below.

    Any suggestions ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    14-05-2005
    Posts
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Arrow Re: gamma cas3

    Quote Originally Posted by FiloFx View Post
    On cas 8.4 with gammacard , i can't seem to program it ??

    I get

    ATR:
    3B 9F 21 0E 47 41 4D 4D 41 43 41 52 44 20 56 20 31 2E 31 9D

    and when i load a GAM file and press WRITE i get

    "The eeprom file or flash file are not specified" altough i selected a .gam file below.

    Any suggestions ?

    Hi

    Use Cas Interface Studio to turn your programmer on phoenix mode with 6Mhz .Next run GammaLoader 1.0 & check 6Mhz mode .After that you are ready to load file and programm your card .

    Regards

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    26-05-2006
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: gamma cas3

    cas 3 must be connected with rs232 cable with pc? i use only the usb connection and it doesn't work! i must connect the rs232? please help!

  7. #7

    Re: gamma cas3

    Quote Originally Posted by geosoho View Post
    cas 3 must be connected with rs232 cable with pc? i use only the usb connection and it doesn't work! i must connect the rs232? please help!
    Yes, to run in Pheonix mode or Smartmouse mode you must be also connected via a COM port (RS232) as you will be using the CAS3 to Emulate Pheonix/Smartmouse mode.

  8. #8

    gamma cas3 writing erasing problem

    hi i am using cas3 with usb cable only and trying to program G**** card with cas8.6c program.
    ATR is OK but when i try to write 300509.gam file the program it stays on erasing and nothing happens.
    please advice

    Regards
    Spyros

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    14-05-2008
    Location
    southern greek coasts
    Posts
    2,259
    Uploads
    4

    Re: gamma cas3 writing erasing problem

    Quote Originally Posted by spyros41 View Post
    hi i am using cas3 with usb cable only and trying to program G**** card with cas8.6c program.
    ATR is OK but when i try to write 300509.gam file the program it stays on erasing and nothing happens.
    please advice

    Regards
    Spyros
    is it happening also with other gams? try 15/06 . otherwise try bestt loader with a serial cable ...

  10. #10

    Re: gamma cas3

    You can not program Gamma Card with Cas 3 plus using usb cable.
    If you use serial cable you should be able to program the Gamma card.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-08-2009, 19:22:34
  2. CAS3 plus
    By james.drew in forum English (UK)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-06-2008, 06:06:53
  3. cas3 and k3
    By neo29200 in forum CAS Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 20:55:42
  4. where to buy cas3?
    By bengaltiger in forum CAS Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-06-2006, 21:45:37
  5. MM to NDS with CAS3
    By Gallium in forum Magic Cam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-12-2005, 02:10:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •