Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Possible s2emu problem

  1. #1
    VIP Member daBimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    18-04-2005
    Location
    Croatia/Hrvatska
    Posts
    300
    Uploads
    44

    Unhappy Possible s2emu problem

    A couple of days ago I noticed that s2emu started acting strange with the Austrian TV stations (ORF1, ORF2, ATV+).

    What happened is, that the picture freezes after some time. Sometimes it takes one minute sometimes it takes 5 seconds. s2emu says

    ECM: 0192 - ORF2
    Nagravision2 - 3101
    Key: 00 , no key in softcam.key file !!!
    Key: 00

    It always jumps to the Nagra2 ECM and can't read the Irdeto keys then. I could override this problem by running Yaksee together with s2emu, but i started to hand, too. I also tried to use another softcam.key ( due possible key format problems ) and tried another older version of s2emu without any positive result. Also did a clean install of ProgDVB on a clean Windows, put only the softcam.key in the root folder and s2emu with the .cfg file and it was the same


    Is this a problem on my computer or is this a general problem due some dignal ID changes ORF has done ? ? ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    01-04-2005
    Posts
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Talking Re: Possible s2emu problem

    Hi,
    Try to update your channels list, and make sure that AutoECM in the S2emu menu, selected, also try to last softcam and the hash files.

  3. #3
    VIP Member daBimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    18-04-2005
    Location
    Croatia/Hrvatska
    Posts
    300
    Uploads
    44

    Re: Possible s2emu problem

    It doesn't matter what I'm doing. If I make a clean search of the channels it's the same, auto ECM is on, it simply jumps to the nagra2 ID . . . and softcam didnt' change since ages and hash is not needed for Irdeto channels

  4. #4
    VIP Member daBimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    18-04-2005
    Location
    Croatia/Hrvatska
    Posts
    300
    Uploads
    44

    Re: Possible s2emu problem

    I have 4.51.1, s2emu 1.18 and Fenrir 1.05.3 . Now, with the new keys s2emu isn't working for ORF at all. Only Yanksee is working, well maybe capi, but I'm not using it.

    Anyway, as long as I can open it with any emu I'm fine, cos there is soemthing I'm watching there . . . :D

    I guess that someone will fix this problem, but it looks like it'll take a while

Similar Threads

  1. Update S2emu
    By Tunimax in forum DVB Plugins
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-09-2009, 18:27:27
  2. S2emu.dll
    By abdifarouk in forum DVB Emulators
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 01:46:04
  3. D+ e s2emu
    By dourado in forum Portuguese / PortuguÍs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 12:26:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •