Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    27-05-2008
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    can any one please tell me , how good and upto date is the technomate 5500 receiver is ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member benny/9's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-04-2005
    Location
    in the jungle
    Posts
    308
    Uploads
    11

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    Quote Originally Posted by tjlowe1 View Post
    can any one please tell me , how good and upto date is the technomate 5500 receiver is ?

    thanks
    ************************************************** *******
    hi m8,
    if your asking about patches etc: for your model
    there are none this receiver dose'nt get any support now
    and most users use a cam to open the channels. you can change
    this receiver to a next receiver, but you will need a new remote
    to use when it's changed, this can be tricky to do and if it's not done
    correctly it can damage the receiver, i think the easist way is to update
    to the new usb tm 5000 receiver, and then there is plenty of support

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    27-05-2008
    Posts
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    so basically the receiver is a few years old , but will still open chanels with cams. ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    28-08-2005
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    Hi tjlowe1

    You can convert your TM5500 to Next. You have to buy a universal remote control for that. I have converted mine to Next and bought a unversal remote to work with that. First you have to tell me what s/w you have got on your box. Regards

  5. #5

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    i have technomate 5300 and i am very satisfied with that!!!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    20-07-2008
    Location
    POOLE
    Posts
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    Here's interesting problem I have with my TM-5500CI

    Digi nagra broadcasts from 1W are not received in wide-screen format

    I've been forced to select "letter box" mode in order to maintain correct aspect.

    I presume this is a sat receiver limitation rather any actual limitation in the broadcast itself.


    Anyone like to comment?

  7. #7
    VIP Member supervisor91's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-12-2008
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    2,877
    Uploads
    4

    Re: help please... technomate 5500 receiver

    Quote Originally Posted by staffsguy50 View Post
    D*Gi seem to broadcast in 16:9 so you get bars top and bottom, I trust you are using a fully wired 21 pin scart and got your TV set to the right aspect too, never had a problem. The Technomate receivers don't have many limitations apart from crap documentation but you soon pick the missing bits up by pressing buttons and looking on great forums like this one! Don't Diss the box man!
    Please try to change your signature it contain links for promote another website ,it's forbiden.

Similar Threads

  1. How to patch Technomate receiver?
    By pearlex in forum Technomate
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 19-02-2010, 22:53:29
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-11-2009, 23:00:38
  3. dm 5500
    By ylvi in forum Albanian / Shqip
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-04-2009, 21:25:24
  4. technomate 5500 cip plus
    By luciana80 in forum General Discussions: Conditional Access Systems, Encryption and Keys
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-04-2006, 22:01:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •