Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: Plaza xt-cm

  1. #1

    Exclamation Plaza xt-cm

    Dear friends,
    new to the forum, and still trying to figure things out...

    Had a PCI Hauppauge DVB-S car in my PC, but had no CI... was able to see only the free-to-air channels...

    As I needed a box to decode without having the PC on I just bought, a few hours ago model Plaza XT-CM...

    Your comments on it would be appreciated...

    I also saw some updates, etc... how do I update it... and what updates are those please? does it have to do with firmware?
    Also, how do I check my machine's firmware???

    Waiting for your comments.


  2. #2
    Join Date

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    First you need to upload the latest patch [instructions how to are attached ]. If you have a disecq motor upload the latest channel list with the stb editor tool and then upload the latest softcam file with the keyeditor. Both tools are posted here :

    I hope this helps !!!!!

    Good luck

    If you need more help please ask.


  3. #3
    Join Date

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    To check your firmware go to :

    Data Download
    Password is 0000

  4. #4

    Thumbs up Re: Plaza xt-cm

    Thanks a lot for the info my friend... to tell you the truth it all sounds like "chinese" to me

    I downloaded the file you posted with the PDF file... I guess I first need to buy the appropriate cable, which I do not currently have, Monday first thing in the morning! Then I'll take it from there...

    As for the Disecq, yes I do have one since I have 2 LNB's... one for Astra and one for Hotbird... when I setup my box, it gave me a diagram, and the only one that had 2 outputs was the "Mini Disecq"... everything works fine...

    So, let me get the cable, and I will have new questions starting on Monday!

    Thanks a lot my friend!

  5. #5

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    just figure out what STB is it's the box i bought, right?

    first step is done I guess!


  6. #6

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    just scrolled down to the PDF file to the point of "Editing Keys"....

    What is that exactly? is it for the scramble channels? does it affect the free-to-air ones?

    and since I may mess up the whole thing, can my machine be destroyed if I make any mistakes?


  7. #7

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    So the first thing I have to run is the STB editor?

    and then the "Key editor"?

  8. #8

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    and let's take it step by step...
    first with the STB (my machine as I have understood it) editor...

    What exactly does that do? I will edit what exactly, and in order to be able to do what exactly???

  9. #9

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    I did the "Data Download" thing and it shows the following:


    DL VERSION 255

    DL DATE 20/2/2008



    do I need to upgrade??? model is PLAZA XT-CM

  10. #10
    Join Date

    Re: Plaza xt-cm

    lol ....... you managed to make me smile !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Anyway ........... do you have a null modem cable? If no you need to get one ... make sure it is not a serial cable !!!!!!!!!!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question Plaza xt-cm
    By requiemdj in forum Greek / Ελληνικά
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 00:51:38
  2. how to see tps on plaza xtm
    By idem in forum Manhattan
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-09-2008, 09:45:33
  3. Question Plaza xt-cm
    By Drlawgr in forum Greek / Ελληνικά
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-08-2008, 20:20:53
  4. plaza xt
    By mouk in forum Manhattan
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 00:10:41
  5. plaza Ex-990
    By sniketn in forum Manhattan
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 13:53:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts