Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    19-12-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    Is there any particular procedure to follow when loading TPS.bin with 3000series_TPS_Bin_Update r.exe onto 3100D. Sometimes it opens the channels and sometime it does not. What might I be doing wrong. All suggestions welcome.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    19-12-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    Still looking for a little help.

  3. #3

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    hi - do you use a non crossed cable ? I own a 3200D and the first time I flashed it no way to do it with my usb-com cable - I did it with my old computer !
    Another thing, you have to make it when it's in the "waiting" mode (look the book)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    19-12-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    Thanks belgian TIM for your reply. I am using a null modem cable and have a pc with com port. sometimes it worked and sometimes it doesnt. I will look up the "waiting" mode tomorrow as I am going to bed now. I will let you know how I get on.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    19-12-2005
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    Cant find anything in the manual re waiting. Just about transfers to another receiver.

  6. #6

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    put the 3100 on - then cut it off with the remote - you're on "waiting mode "

  7. #7

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    I don't think you need the TPS on the 3100D.

    I have a 3100D myself. I find that you only need the Softcam keys to get the channels. If I am wrong then someone point me in the right direction with loader for the TPS etc.

    Thanks

  8. #8

    Re: Problem loading TPS.bin on 3100D

    OK... think I may be wrong. Not sure what the TPS will open as I am new to this too.

    I am pointing at Astra1, have updated the Softkey and this opens some channels (mainly German ones) Am I missing a trick to other methods for the 3100D?

    The TPS updated straight through very quickly with no extra settings or turning on/off the 3100D. I found the following worked allowing the TPS to update...

    1. Switch off 3100D
    2. Plug in serial cable (null modem) to PC and 3100D.
    3. Switch on 3100D
    4. Open TPS update software on PC.
    5. Make sure correct COM port is selected.
    6. Click 'start'
    Everything seemed to go through OK, but not sure what it is I am supposed to see anyway.

    All I really want is Discovery CE and NASN for the Baseball, Never have got Discovery and NASN seems locked again. Am I doing something wrong here?

Similar Threads

  1. Problem loading Large size *.gam file
    By FGINO in forum Gamma Card
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-08-2009, 12:11:39
  2. Play2dream 1.4a : VLC loading error
    By jarod5001 in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 21:22:10
  3. Card Sharing on TM- 3100D?
    By TBsparky in forum General Discussions: Cardsharing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-03-2009, 04:33:33
  4. New help loading viaccess codes
    By hockleycolbran in forum Viaccess
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2008, 16:36:16
  5. loading atr to goldcard irdeto 1
    By wooliedog in forum General Discussions: Smart Cards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-02-2008, 08:50:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •