Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how do I load darkman patch into TM1000D

  1. #1

    how do I load darkman patch into TM1000D

    this is my first attempt to patch my TM000D technomate receiver. I assume I need a loader like the one from technomate to load the patch into my receiver I note some members make the patches available from their post I downloaded one of these (Darkman_Patch_TM1000D_20060309.zip) and would like to know where to get the loader for it. I assume It would be the same as updating the receiver firmware.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2

    Question Re: how do I load darkman patch into TM1000D + GLOBO 6000CI

    Quote Originally Posted by satwatch View Post
    this is my first attempt to patch my TM000D technomate receiver. I assume I need a loader like the one from technomate to load the patch into my receiver I note some members make the patches available from their post I downloaded one of these (Darkman_Patch_TM1000D_20060309.zip) and would like to know where to get the loader for it. I assume It would be the same as updating the receiver firmware.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    I found a darkman loader after posting the above I assume you load the patch just by running the loader and selecting the patch just like the official firmware loader can any one confirm this as I do not want to mess up my receiver.

    also I was given a GLOBO 6000 CI after searching for this receiver I notice it is no longer produced it was originaly patched. Is it possible to update the patch
    any help would be great THANKS

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    01-03-2005
    Posts
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Post Re: how do I load darkman patch into TM1000D

    connect pc.to rec,rs232 port to port use a null modem cable[crossover] get loader for stb.download latest patch,send to stb.then send the latest softcam.

    hope this helps.

  4. #4

    Smile Re: how do I load darkman patch into TM1000D

    Quote Originally Posted by whig View Post
    connect pc.to rec,rs232 port to port use a null modem cable[crossover] get loader for stb.download latest patch,send to stb.then send the latest softcam.

    hope this helps.
    Thanks whig I assume a softcam is a software based cam I am new to this and only know a little. will try this over weekend fingers crossed i dont mess it up

Similar Threads

  1. biss / dcw on tm1000d
    By oldsalt in forum Technomate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-11-2009, 19:19:20
  2. darkman v !.87
    By tjlowe1 in forum Technomate
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 21:23:24
  3. Boot file for TM1000D
    By ar_sot in forum Technomate
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2008, 10:47:59
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 13:45:32
  5. TM1000D as Escuras
    By ASSIS in forum Portuguese / PortuguÍs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 13:30:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •