Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How To Load Dragon Cam

  1. #1
    Webmaster Sat-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-03-2005
    Location
    Amsterdam (Netherlands)
    Posts
    3,372
    Uploads
    1,669

    Exclamation How To Load Dragon Cam

    How to load Dragon Cam

    You need:
    -Smartmouse compatible card programmer
    -The dragonload.exe program
    -The Dragon Loader Smartcard

    -Connect the card programmer to com1 or com2, make sure the programmer is in
    6 MHz mode
    -Execute "dragonload.exe"
    -By pressing the "Settings" button, you can change from com1 to com2
    -Press "Connect"
    -In the file open dialog that appears, select the firmware you want to load.
    -The Dragon Loader Smartcard will now be loaded.

    Insert the programmed smartcard into the Dragon module. Insert this into a receiver
    and turn on the receiver. make sure you are tuned to an FTA channel.

    Go to the Common interface menu on the receiver, and select the "Dragon Loader" module.
    In the next menu, select "yes, Load module".
    Now a menu appears indicating that loading is in progress. To see the actual progress percentage,
    select "refresh". There is no auto-refresh because some receivers had problems with that....

    When loading is complete, a menu appears saying "Loading successful". REMOVE the loader smartcard from the module, and switch off and turn back on the receiver.

    Congratulations !

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    27-02-2005
    Posts
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    Thanks a lot.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    28-02-2005
    Posts
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    Quote Originally Posted by MainFrame
    How to load Dragon Cam

    You need:
    -Smartmouse compatible card programmer
    -The dragonload.exe program
    -The Dragon Loader Smartcard

    -Connect the card programmer to com1 or com2, make sure the programmer is in
    6 MHz mode
    -Execute "dragonload.exe"
    -By pressing the "Settings" button, you can change from com1 to com2
    -Press "Connect"
    -In the file open dialog that appears, select the firmware you want to load.
    -The Dragon Loader Smartcard will now be loaded.

    Insert the programmed smartcard into the Dragon module. Insert this into a receiver
    and turn on the receiver. make sure you are tuned to an FTA channel.

    Go to the Common interface menu on the receiver, and select the "Dragon Loader" module.
    In the next menu, select "yes, Load module".
    Now a menu appears indicating that loading is in progress. To see the actual progress percentage,
    select "refresh". There is no auto-refresh because some receivers had problems with that....

    When loading is complete, a menu appears saying "Loading successful". REMOVE the loader smartcard from the module, and switch off and turn back on the receiver.

    Congratulations !
    Is this the same procedure with all receivers? - How does the receiver know, that a Dragon-Module has been installed?

    Georg, DK

  4. #4

    Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    Hello there, sorry to bother you, but I´m goin`aff ma heid trying to get this to work. I have 2 questions. Firstly, do I programme Internal and External EE Prom, because when I try to write everything I´m being told I´ve over-filled my capacity, or that the Flash Memory will be erased if I do.
    Plus, if I do manage this, is it going to decode Conax, and while I´m here, since I´m working with Dragon CAM and Loader Card Fun 7, am I to ignore all this talk of keys ?
    Again, sorry to bother you, but I´ve alot to learn about all this. Thanks.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    26-09-2008
    Posts
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    if it says u have overfilled and u r using a funcard change the card to perussian that usually works

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    26-09-2008
    Posts
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Angry Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    how do i get into the ci menu on the set top box ??? all instructions say goto ci menu but none say how to get to the ci menu

    also i thought u could load dragon loader cards from the interactive slot ????

  7. #7
    Junior Member alfy1's Avatar
    Join Date
    28-01-2007
    Posts
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Re: How To Load Dragon Cam

    You must go to BBC ( free ) you must go to the free channel
    On your menu you ave cam , then you can see load cam.

Similar Threads

  1. dragon load on laptop
    By velociraptor in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-10-2006, 20:20:46
  2. problem du cam dragon "load error"
    By piere947 in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 19:45:34
  3. message "load error" sur cam dragon
    By piere947 in forum French / Français
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 09:07:38
  4. help how to load the dragon cam
    By rambo in forum Dragon Cam and T-Rex Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-11-2005, 16:57:40
  5. Carte Dragon Load
    By xavech in forum French / Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 12:52:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •