Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cccam server problem?

  1. #1

    cccam server problem?

    Hi everybody,

    I have a problem with my cccam server composed of two dm500 on the same dsl line. Here is the configuration I have :
    - dm1 : edg nemesis 4.2, cccam 2.0.9, local card 1
    - dm2 : edg nemesis 4.2, cccam 2.0.9, local card 2

    On dm2 I have a peer that have the same local as in my dm1.

    Now I have some peers connected to my two dreambox.

    The problem is that some of them are sometimes getting the card 1 from me (dm1) and sometimes from my peer. So they get it hop2 when they can easily get in hop1.

    Can someone please help me to solve this problem ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    07-08-2007
    Posts
    118
    Uploads
    0

    Re: cccam server problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro129 View Post
    Hi everybody,

    I have a problem with my cccam server composed of two dm500 on the same dsl line. Here is the configuration I have :
    - dm1 : edg nemesis 4.2, cccam 2.0.9, local card 1
    - dm2 : edg nemesis 4.2, cccam 2.0.9, local card 2

    On dm2 I have a peer that have the same local as in my dm1.

    Now I have some peers connected to my two dreambox.

    The problem is that some of them are sometimes getting the card 1 from me (dm1) and sometimes from my peer. So they get it hop2 when they can easily get in hop1.

    Can someone please help me to solve this problem ?

    All due to the workload and the prio file, first CCcam will check the prio on startup, if none found it will decide itself (2.0.11), so in your case, workload, when the card dm1 is solicitated too much, the next solicitator will be send to the first available card in hop 2, 3, 4 etc to not stress (freeze up) the first card.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers
    Fx

  3. #3
    VIP Member -Amor-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    05-04-2005
    Posts
    278
    Uploads
    213

    Re: cccam server problem?

    which card do you have? try to use an external phoenix reader and try to overclock you card but becarefull with fequencies. dm500 reader is not that good.
    try to remove the keys from your dm500.
    try cccam 209 with a prio file and check Ecm time
    try cccam 2011 without a prio file and check Ecm time

Similar Threads

  1. CCcam problem
    By condorfly in forum CCcam Software and Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 01:09:05
  2. problem with cccam
    By service in forum CCcam Software and Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 23:30:54
  3. Question CCcam Problem!
    By ahmeds8100 in forum CCcam Software and Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-11-2009, 18:32:00
  4. problem in CCcam
    By a_sika in forum Dreambox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-07-2009, 09:21:58
  5. Problem with cccam server
    By Dreammanias in forum CCcam Exchange: Free
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-10-2007, 07:13:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •