Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

  1. #1

    Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    Does anyone on here from the Uk get Showtime and if yes what size dish do you use?. I'm from the North east and have heard i'd need a 2.5-3m dish to get it!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    11-04-2005
    Posts
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    The further north and west you are in the UK the bigger the dish you need for ST. You would need a dish 1.2 to 1.5m for the vertically polarised channels and something in the region of 3.5 to 4m for the horizontal ones.

  3. #3
    Moderator TV_LICENCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-12-2006
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    615
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    Yes.... I have stable reception using 1.35 Startrack dish and Myself modified LNB

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    17-01-2009
    Posts
    106
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    Quote Originally Posted by some888 View Post
    Yes.... I have stable reception using 1.35 Startrack dish and Myself modified LNB
    what is the size from your dish??? 1,35???

  5. #5
    Moderator TV_LICENCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-12-2006
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    615
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    Quote Originally Posted by mr. floppy View Post
    what is the size from your dish??? 1,35???
    1.35 m Offset dish
    quite rare


    P.S I'll make the picture in the morning

  6. #6
    Moderator TV_LICENCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-12-2006
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    615
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    The dish itself



    The Lnb

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    30-05-2006
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    115
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    no sa tape some888, naughty boy,.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    17-01-2009
    Posts
    106
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    which showtime channels you can receive? i have a 1,25m dish and live in the south of germany and get only some vertical transponders.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Moderator TV_LICENCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    31-12-2006
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    615
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    I have Nilesat in full.... all TP

  10. #10

    Re: Does anyone from UK get Showtime?

    Don't think i'll be able to get it up here in the sunny north east! Its a pity cos it looks a good package, loads of Prem footie.

Similar Threads

  1. Jsc nova art showtime need almajd 26e+ tvmax 26e orbit showtime 26e
    By dr/share in forum CCcam Exchange: Local
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-11-2009, 21:28:23
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-11-2009, 15:03:41
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-11-2009, 16:07:59
  4. Showtime Down
    By Terminator1 in forum Coco MCR Card
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 18:21:07
  5. Showtime+jsc+art
    By DVB-1 in forum Xcruiser
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-08-2007, 17:04:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •