Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Metabox-III problem!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Metabox-III problem!

    Hi i have a Metabox-III clone(29LV160BTTC-70)!When i press the open button it stays for about 5minutes to the open logo,after that opens but doesn't work normal!I tried to update the firmware and now when it opens after 5minutes it goes to the language menu,i select the language press ok but the same menu appears again and again!Can anybody help me?
    Sorry for my English and thank you!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator dreamer1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-07-2008
    Location
    kosova
    Posts
    4,318
    Uploads
    5,967

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by DIOYK13 View Post
    Hi i have a Metabox-III clone(29LV160BTTC-70)!When i press the open button it stays for about 5minutes to the open logo,after that opens but doesn't work normal!I tried to update the firmware and now when it opens after 5minutes it goes to the language menu,i select the language press ok but the same menu appears again and again!Can anybody help me?
    Sorry for my English and thank you!

    install first the dreamsoft 1.30 this will be delete all wrong files than reset the key with red button after than install again dreamsoft 1.4.4.8 with new latest
    keys and install new list you will see that than is all ok with your receiver

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Thank you for your reply!As i can understand the steps are:
    a)install dreamsoft 1.30
    b)soft reset by the red button
    c)install the latest 1.4.4.8 file
    where can i find dreamsoft 1.30 i made a little search but nothing!
    Also i install the firmware with file sender,to install a firmware i must power off the receiver push the start button and after turn on the receiver!After the 1.3 installation and soft reset should i turn off the receiver from the switch or put imediatelly the new 1.4.4.8 firmware?
    Sorry for my questions but i'm new to the forum,i read so much things in one day and i'm a little bit confused!

  4. #4
    VIP Member <<fredi111>>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    16-03-2009
    Location
    Sat-television forum
    Posts
    1,757
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by DIOYK13 View Post
    Thank you for your reply!As i can understand the steps are:
    a)install dreamsoft 1.30
    b)soft reset by the red button
    c)install the latest 1.4.4.8 file
    where can i find dreamsoft 1.30 i made a little search but nothing!
    Also i install the firmware with file sender,to install a firmware i must power off the receiver push the start button and after turn on the receiver!After the 1.3 installation and soft reset should i turn off the receiver from the switch or put imediatelly the new 1.4.4.8 firmware?
    Sorry for my questions but i'm new to the forum,i read so much things in one day and i'm a little bit confused!
    Dreamsoft 1.30.you can download from here

    http://www.satsupreme.com/showpost.p...&postcount=415

    Thanks to ilir shemisu for the firmwares

  5. #5
    Super Moderator dreamer1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-07-2008
    Location
    kosova
    Posts
    4,318
    Uploads
    5,967

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by DIOYK13 View Post
    Thank you for your reply!As i can understand the steps are:
    a)install dreamsoft 1.30
    b)soft reset by the red button
    c)install the latest 1.4.4.8 file
    where can i find dreamsoft 1.30 i made a little search but nothing!
    Also i install the firmware with file sender,to install a firmware i must power off the receiver push the start button and after turn on the receiver!After the 1.3 installation and soft reset should i turn off the receiver from the switch or put imediatelly the new 1.4.4.8 firmware?
    Sorry for my questions but i'm new to the forum,i read so much things in one day and i'm a little bit confused!
    Thanks to fredi111
    yes mate that is the way to fix your problem with your receiver
    and here have you with the attachmant the dreamsoft 1.30 software
    after than install new dreamsoft 1.4.4.8 with latest new keys
    hope that will be helping you about that

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Thank you guys for your help!But still nothing!The same as before,the receiver opens after 4-5minutes goes to the language menu and when i press ok the same menu appears again and again!Is there something else to do?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator dreamer1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-07-2008
    Location
    kosova
    Posts
    4,318
    Uploads
    5,967

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by DIOYK13 View Post
    Thank you guys for your help!But still nothing!The same as before,the receiver opens after 4-5minutes goes to the language menu and when i press ok the same menu appears again and again!Is there something else to do?
    first let that with same language doun,t change that install that with new channals after try to change that if doun,t work again you must fresh the Flash with JTaG cable

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    Ok!I made the JTag cable!I made a backup of my flash memory!I erase the flash chip and now when i try to programming the memory with a new file take the message(could not open bin file)!The program seems running but no progress!Am i using wrong file?Also i tried programming with wall.exe in corporation with Jtag.exe but the same message appears!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    29-08-2009
    Posts
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    After many tries i put the(Metabox_III_29LV160_flash-dump)file!After that send the(Dreamsoft 1.4.4.8 (12.09.2009)) and the receiver works fine until power off from the switch!When i power off the receiver from the switch and turn on,no display and i must do again all the procedure (wall.exe,jtag)!Its seems that when the receiver is without power loses all the data and must program the flash again!Any ideas?
    Thank you!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator dreamer1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-07-2008
    Location
    kosova
    Posts
    4,318
    Uploads
    5,967

    Re: Metabox-III problem!

    After JTaG try to check the original hardware from the receiver
    and all that are here click: http://www.satsupreme.com/showthread.php?t=64241
    just use the original for your receiver

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question serious problem [metabox clone]
    By Alfaydi in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29-09-2009, 02:45:01
  2. metabox 3 clone signale problem?
    By albi_2006 in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-03-2009, 20:04:37
  3. New Metabox-ii signal problem
    By orak in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-12-2008, 08:57:44
  4. Question metabox problem
    By f_yaniv in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-08-2008, 11:13:07
  5. Problem with jtag-ing Metabox 2
    By Wisdom in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22-01-2008, 16:26:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •