Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: serious problem [metabox clone]

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    serious problem [metabox clone]

    Firest, I must thank you for all great information in this forum.

    I have Besat 5400 [metabox clone] with firmware version (MSS-5550_FTA).
    and of course i have problem :).
    i'll try to descripe my problem in good manner:
    The receiver accept uploading new firmware (the loader can send),
    but when the signal detected, the receiver hang and picture become odd.
    (mixed color in screen and some time (full green screen)) and then immediately crash, and when i restart, it stop on [STRT] for ever.
    after many try for [powerOFF--powerON] it's work, but in one case only,
    which is, after the reciver load, I immediately press MENU and set the LNB power to Off.
    this trick doesn't work all the time, but when it work the system work for about 6-1 hour, after that it will crash and i have to repeat the process again.....
    in short:
    my receiver has LNB error, i dont know if the problem in the same LNB unit or in the software.

    any solution?
    and thankful for all.

  2. #2

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    try an other sowftare

  3. #3
    Administrator -magnum-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    22-05-2005
    Location
    chine orientale chez gengis khan मैं खुश हूँ
    Posts
    2,007
    Uploads
    1,591

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaydi View Post
    Firest, I must thank you for all great information in this forum.

    I have Besat 5400 [metabox clone] with firmware version (MSS-5550_FTA).
    and of course i have problem :).
    i'll try to descripe my problem in good manner:
    The receiver accept uploading new firmware (the loader can send),
    but when the signal detected, the receiver hang and picture become odd.
    (mixed color in screen and some time (full green screen)) and then immediately crash, and when i restart, it stop on [STRT] for ever.
    after many try for [powerOFF--powerON] it's work, but in one case only,
    which is, after the reciver load, I immediately press MENU and set the LNB power to Off.
    this trick doesn't work all the time, but when it work the system work for about 6-1 hour, after that it will crash and i have to repeat the process again.....
    in short:
    my receiver has LNB error, i dont know if the problem in the same LNB unit or in the software.

    any solution?
    and thankful for all.
    have you another lnb try it and try mtg 10 for firmwaire and give me answer----- lnb on

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    alkioni, thanx for your advise, I tried many soft and no one make any difference.
    Ohh, I forget to mention,
    when the satellite cable not connected to the receiver, the receiver will never boot (stay on [ON]) and don't response to loader.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    Quote Originally Posted by -magnum- View Post
    have you another lnb try it and try mtg 10 for firmwaire and give me answer----- lnb on
    the lnb work fine on humax, and i have tried mtg but i do'nt test it on another lnb :).

    I'll try another lnb and give you the result :)

    thank you

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    i test it on another LNB, same problem still exists

  7. #7
    Super Moderator dreamer1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-07-2008
    Location
    kosova
    Posts
    4,318
    Uploads
    5,967

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaydi View Post
    i test it on another LNB, same problem still exists
    make a new reset for the hardware (Flash) and try with original firmware for it
    here can find it http://www.satsupreme.com/showthread.php?t=64241
    after install the metadream 1.9.30 i hope you will have success with that

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    21-06-2006
    Posts
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    thank you dreamer1983.
    did you mean [Flash] = JTAG ?

  9. #9
    Administrator -magnum-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    22-05-2005
    Location
    chine orientale chez gengis khan मैं खुश हूँ
    Posts
    2,007
    Uploads
    1,591

    Thumbs up Re: serious problem [metabox clone]

    you can try this methode - you push all bottom in front pannel _ menu ,select,chanel ,volume , and try to send it dreamsoft and look for debug when arrive decompte 9_8-7 take off your hand it's will debloqued

Similar Threads

  1. metabox 3 clone signale problem?
    By albi_2006 in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-03-2009, 20:04:37
  2. MTG for clone MetaBox III
    By nasneh in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-07-2006, 01:09:47
  3. Please tell me which sw for metabox III clone?
    By zdan in forum MetaBox and MetaWare
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-01-2006, 12:14:02
  4. clone Metabox
    By frilo in forum General Discussions: Satellite Receivers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15-12-2005, 19:48:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •